False positive URL:Blacklist – manual review request

Hello,

Avast is still blocking my website as URL:Blacklist.

The website was previously compromised, but the security issue has been fixed and the website has been fully cleaned.

I already submitted the domain through the official Avast False Positive form approximately one week ago, but the detection is still active.

Could someone from Avast Threat Labs please perform a manual review of the domain and remove the outdated blacklist entry if the website is confirmed clean?

Domain: mojcatering.com.pl
Detection: URL:Blacklist

Thank you.

And please check this url: panel.mojcatering.com.pl

First, I’m an Avast user and not an Avast Team member.

There only 3/90 detections at VirusTotal for your site.
However, many of the 90 scanning functions are unrated.

There are sites that can also check a site link.

I will try and draw some Avast Team input into this matter.

Hi,
Thanks for the reply.
Unfortunately, when users try to visit my site, they get a notification from Avast.
This automatically blocks them from interacting further with the site.
And that is very detrimental to my business.

1 Like

Hi @użytkownik460,

Thank you for raising this!

The reported domain was checked, and based on the findings, the detection was removed. The website is now marked as clean in the Avast database. This change may take up to 1 hour to take full effect. Please accept my apology for the inconvenience caused.

If the situation persists after 1 hour, please update the Avast virus database and try again.

Thank you, @DavidR, for highlighting this topic.

1 Like