False Positive URL Block - Clean site (laboratoriotiezzi.com.br)

Hello Avast Team,

Our domain laboratoriotiezzi.com.br is being incorrectly blocked by Avast Web Shield as a threat. We have been submitting the false positive web form for over 20 days with no resolution.

The site used to be built on WordPress (which might have been compromised in the past, hence the blacklist), but the entire server was wiped and the project was rebuilt entirely from scratch using Laravel. There is absolutely no malware, phishing, or old code left.

Here is the VirusTotal report showing 0/90 detections across all engines, proving the site is 100% clean: https://www.virustotal.com/gui/url/8b1268e7363f8977efbda37f0f543a102467955be56545a4f471386ff55efe8e

Please escalate this and remove our domain and IP from your blacklist urgently. Our laboratory clients are being blocked from accessing their results. Thank you.

First, I’m an Avast user and not an Avast Team member.

Unfortunately you won’t get a direct response but it should be analysed within 48 hours, if found to be false it will be removed. This however may be done by an automatic process and may still be considered suspect.

The VT result link was several days old so I refreshed it and still 0/95 detections, unfortunately the Web Guard is a live and not on-demand scan, so doesn’t appear on the VT results.

I will try to draw some Avast attention to your post.

Hello @diretonaweb,
Thank you for raising this!

The reported website was checked, and based on the findings, the detection was removed. The website is now marked as clean in the Avast database. This change may take up to 1 hour to take full effect. Please accept my apology for the inconvenience caused.

If the situation persists after 1 hour, please update the Avast virus database and try again.

Thank you for the highlight, @DavidR!

1 Like