False positive? Virus detected when visiting common commercial site in FF or IE7

Hello,

I try to open a website www.remax.ca (the Canadian part of RE/MAX real estate company) in Safari, FireFox or IE7, and I get a popup saying it found VBS:Malware-gen (Virus/Worm). The VPS version is 080128-0, 01/28/2008.

How do I safely determine whether or not this is a false positive, or if my system is already compromised (like popup ad badware trying to popup competitor ads)?

(This is a new computer that has been SP2 installed before connected to the Internet, security updated (Windows Update), no kids here to do unauthorized downloads, and Avast installed/updated before we let either of us use the computer, so I’d be kind of surprised if we’re infected already. sigh What’s the world coming to…)

Hello mdrejhon
Welcome to the Avast forum
I am reasonably confident that your assumption of a FP is a correct one.
I have scanned the link with
Dr.Web link checker:
http://freedrweb.com/browser/
Exploit Prevention Labs: LinkScanner Online
http://linkscanner.explabs.com/linkscanner/default.asp
and Scandoo; Link scanner
http://www.scandoo.com/
all scans are clear.
The alert is coming from the Web Shield provider.I did notice that I was able to load the page, normally Web shield does not allow this.
I would drop Avast support a note letting them know what has happened support@avast.com

It was a false alarm, which was removed from the database. It’ll be out with the next vps update. Thanks for reporting.