False Positive= Win32:Megasearch-B {Tri}

Avast has removed my Big Fish Toolbar, and will not let me reinstall it, how do I fix this?

http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=63529

Unless you want unwanted ads on your computer, I wouldn’t recommend the toolbar.

Kaspersky names it as AdWare.Win32.MegaSearch.u.


This is not a false positive. Spyware Terminator says it is spyware.

http://www.spywareterminator.com/item/3498/Big-Fish-Games-Toolbar.html

CastleCops also calls it adware …

http://www.castlecops.com/tk1864-Bfgtoolbar_dll_BFGTOO_DLL.html


If you REALLY want it you can EXCLUDE IT
but
is there a safer alternative?
GO FISH

Thank you all, I will notify them,
Is there any way to block or disable the adware and still use the toolbar?
Ann

install MVPS or HPHosts
but biq question is what else does the tool bar do and does it have “affiliates” re-read the ULA
I have not read the thread at Kaspersky but you should
did you google the toolbar name?

do a scan with malwarebytes anti malware and let’s see if anything else got installed with the downloader packet

what os, browser, firewall and other security software do you run

run the SECUNIA advisor and see if all of your software is up to date

are you running as an admin or have you set yourself up a user account

in other words
how vulnerable are you?