False Positive: Zynga Toolbar

Having an issue with my toolbar. I load my browser, and the Zynga toolbar goes to connect, and avast blocks it.

Object: http://toolbar.zynga.com/game_switcher/component.php
Infection:URL Mal
Action Blocked
Process: firefox

I’ve never had a problem before today’s update, and this page is required to get the toolbar working at all.

The toolbar is NOT malware, and avast needs to unflag this.

The toolbar could be ok, but is the website ok also?
Generally, avast detection is right and sites are very frequently get infected.

It isn’t the toolbar that is actually being flagged/blocked but the zynga.com domain being blocked by the network shield.

This normally happens if the domain has been hacked or has become a distribution point for malware (usually as a result of hacking the site). If there are a high number of alerts with the web shield, then that information would be collated and result in the domain being added to the malicious sites list for the network shield.

I don’t know why the domain has been added to the network shield list as I’m only an avast user like yourself.

Also see this topic, http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=63152.0.