False positive?

I am webmaster for the site http://www.b(dash)lon.com (that’s .b-lon. just dind’t typed it correctly to avoid anyone clicking on it by accident.

I have accessed his site more times thant my single brain cell can remember, and never ever caught a virus on my stuff, using lot’s of different computers and Anti-virus software (corporative and personal and free)

But a customer of the company just reported that using AVasts upfate from: 16-03-2008 (080316-0) Vrs 4.7
he is repetedly getting a VBS: Malware-gen (worm)

As I said I have tried inoumerous times to replicate this happening and can’t get it to report it… But I am still to install the Avast he mentioned… (It’s been difficult to get an administrators authorization to install it on my work’s windows machine)

I have tried the ususal http://linkscanner.explabs.com/linkscanner/default.asp and http://www.scandoo.com/ and reported negative.

Can someone plize test this link? TIA!

JPCarvalhinho

I have just loaded that page with firefox (NoScript extension enabled) and no alert from avast, ensure they have the latest VPS 080318-0 and test again.

Hello,

avast is not catching your stuff, but following javascript at location:

http://www.b-lon.com/Pictures/Mota/Armazem/ikufug/check.js

please check it, I think this is not your code and it is catched corectly - not a false positive.

Regards

IE only… again :slight_smile:

Great. thxs… that must be it…

Could it be that I have NoScript enabled, rather than it is IE only ?

Great program! just switching form AVG Free to AVAST home edition :wink: in all my puters… except my mac…

There is a MAC version, although it’s not free.