False positive?

I was browsing around keyboard discussions, when someone posted this link:

http://www.wolfkingusa.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=10&Itemid=10

I clicked on it, and a trojan warning courtesy of avast popped up.

After about a minute of me hyperventilating, I googled the link in question, and it came up a bit and they were all keyboard topics on misc. forums, and it didn’t seem to anybody in the topic that this link could have been malicious, so I’m thinking it’s a false positive? Any insight on this?

This doesn’t appear to be a false positive.

The site has been hacked, there is a big chunk of script directly after the closing HTML tag a standards no, no. I have broken this single long line down to make it easier to view, see image.

So there is a likelihood that this code has been injected into other pages.

I googled “wolfkingusa” and avast alerted JS:Packed-AJ [trj].

its was the first anti virus that founded this script let go avast !

Btw guy see the update vps 315 xD there alot virus found nice one

Well, avast blocked it from my computer right? That means I haven’t been infected right? /paranoid.

I just went into safe mode and did a scan, all was good.

Avast blocked it and the safe mode scan say all your thing is clear so you dont have to worry :smiley:

It means the script wasn’t run, as it was blocked, so it shouldn’t have downloaded anything.

What is your browser ?
I would suggest firefox and if you already use that beef it up by installing the NoScript add-on. That is belt and braces so it should also block scripts unless you have allowed that site to run scripts.

Welcome to the forums.