False Positive?

Hi There,

my website (torontogolfnuts dot com) recently had an intrusion which create iframe redirections; it has been since removed. A few users are reporting that they are still getting some warning from Avast regarding the site, here are a few:

Infection Details

URL:http://www.torontogolfnuts.com/clien...mportant.css?v Process:file://C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast5\AvastSvc.exe

Infection Details

URL:www.torontogolfnuts.com/clientscript/vbu… Process:file://C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\A… Infection:al Warn your friends to avoid this website

I’ve run the links and mainpage through virustotal and sucuri and both shows clean. Did I miss anything else? Your help is appreciated. Thanks.

There is an on-line contact form, http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php?loadStyles for: * Sales inquiries; Technical issues; Website issues; Report false virus alert in file; Report false virus alert on website; Press (Media), issues.

  • If you are reporting an FP, then you get another input field open, click Browse button and navigate to the file or enter the web URL for the site you wish to submit for review, etc.