Could not enter hxxp://motherjones.com/kevin-drum as Network Shield found URL Mal due to hxxp://adgeorotation.com/in?q=…
Sucuri, Virus Total and Google Safebrowsing found hxxp://motherjones.com/kevin-drum clean.
Could not enter hxxp://motherjones.com/kevin-drum as Network Shield found URL Mal due to hxxp://adgeorotation.com/in?q=…
Sucuri, Virus Total and Google Safebrowsing found hxxp://motherjones.com/kevin-drum clean.
Please ‘modify’ your post change the URL from http to hXXp, to break the link and avoid accidental exposure to suspect sites, thanks.
I get no Network Shield alert from the home page and I can find no reference to hXXp://adgeorotation.com on the page source.
Site works now so I don’t know what happened.
Thanks for responding.
You’re welcome.
It may have been that the external link to hXXp://adgeorotation.com was removed as I couldn’t find any reference to it.
Well they must have cleansed that page. No problems now, and htxp://adgeorotation.com/in?q still blocked with Google Safebrowsing
It is a PHISHING page for yahoo, see: http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/955b1fa967c579f8ff391e37e49a2234-1346273536
polonus
That adgeorotation.com domain is also associated with Baidu also. And you know how much I like their trawling webbots (spiders).
Thanks.
What exactly would a phishing page for Yahoo do and how does it work.
Phishing is a close copy of what the web site you think you are visiting, this is designed to fool the user into either part with their logon details to giving other information that could be used for other purposes (fraud, identity theft, etc.). There isn’t a single thing that a phishing page might do, that depends on what it was designed to do.
Thanks for all the answers.
You’re welcome.