False positve?

Hello, i have a problem.
I’m using Hugefiles. net for so long but today avast said it’s a virus (a troian horse).
False positive or real problem?
Please, help me. :-\

Hello,
send the detected files through https://support.avast.com/ → Avast Virus Lab as False positive.

Milos

Thank you but first i want to know if it’s really a false positive.
It is? :-\

That is why you have to send it so they can check

You can also check files here. www.virustotal.com. / www.metascan-online.com

If scanned before, click rescan for a fresh result. You may post link to scan result here

Thank you.
Looks ok: https://www.virustotal.com/it/url/0f6858f9f1a6ecee181ea2a89d0e04ed31427a22bfa9856410fbc82e849bc0eb/analysis/1434532293/

That is a URL blacklist check … you did not scan the actual file, anyway it is 182mb so to big for upload to VT or metascan

i just tried to download on my sister`s comp with Norman AV and it is detected as Adware (Gen:Variant:Adware:Mplug.47)
so, some pup crap. PUP = Possible Unwanted Program … usually crap that follow with freeware downloads
so i would say avast is correct

see attached screenshot

Windows defender also detect it … see screenshot

Thank you.
So it’s a virus. It’s strange, i never had problem with this site.

Avast said it’s a troian horse. For pop up and publicity i use Adblock Plus so i don’t know if it’s the same virus.

Suspicious IFrame: blank.html

Blacklisted:
http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=1434538892797
http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=1434538902902

Thank you.
So what can i do?
I loved the site, it’a a shame. :cry:

So it's a virus. It's strange, i never had problem with this site.
the mp4 video file is not virus, but it is bundled with some crap .. Adware

post a screenshot of the avast popup warning you get

Hello,
I tried the URL from VT scan and it actually does not download the mp4 file directly, but some downloader detected by “Win32:FakeDownload-E [PUP]”. It seems that detection is correct.

Milos

Yes, i’m not on my pc right now but avast said it’s a troian horse.
Well done avast but it’s a shame for the site. :cry:

Hi Alessandra24,

Alas there is still a lot wrong on certain websites, security often is a last resort issue (features earn money, security also but they do not see this benefit as an argument). Sloppiness and incompetence (outdated code etc. etc.) are causing loads of websites to form a (potential) threat to visitors. Do not take any risks, pre-check when you visit a site for the first time. Only what you tested yourself or was tested on your behalf by others (here for instance) is to be trusted. As a volunteer website security analyst and website error-hunter I know that this is very true as my scanning experiences show that to me every day. Stay safe and secure with Avast!

greets,

polonus

Thank you. :wink:
I was in love with the site and he never had any problem until now. Such a shame.