False Threats?

Program 6.0.1367
Definitions 120119-1

Last night Avast did its usual definition update. After which I started getting “threat detected” flags, 51 of them to be exact. So I ran a system scan. It came up with 2252 infected files, all severe. I looked through these “infected files” and they were all older files. Some of these files are years old. It flagged things from .jpg files from my camera to excel work files to .exe files, etc…
Any idea why this would happen. Is it possible Avast has become compromised? Or is it possible something infected these files…

I know anything’s possible, but… Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Mike

Hi 2xmks,

What malware was flagged? If there is a file infector on your machine, the story is very plausible. Maybe essexboy here should have a look,

polonus

After yesterday’s virus database update, lastpass.exe and its related files (in the same directory) are being detected as a trojan. All are packed with “Winpak PE”. This false detection is happening on 3 different machines; 2 of which are running the “Free” version of the Avast! Anti-virus program and 1 (this one) that’s running the registered version of the Internet Security suite. This has started with virus database #120119-1.

Could you let me know two or three files and their locations please so that I can check them out on my system… As this may either be a false positive or a file infector

Here is the Directory of C:\PROGRA~1\LastPass

01/19/2012 01:45 PM .
01/19/2012 01:45 PM …
12/31/2011 11:13 PM lang
12/31/2011 11:13 PM 195 arrow.png
12/31/2011 11:13 PM 14,372 bg.jpg
12/31/2011 11:13 PM 573 context.html
12/31/2011 11:13 PM 58,836 enabletoolbar.png
12/31/2011 11:13 PM 1,406 favicon.ico
12/31/2011 11:13 PM 9,997 icon_whitebg2.png
12/31/2011 11:13 PM 19,224 iehome.html
12/31/2011 11:13 PM 10,134,560 lastpass.exe
12/31/2011 11:13 PM 2,114,503 lp_chrome.zip
12/31/2011 11:13 PM 14,415,968 lp_ie.zip
12/31/2011 11:13 PM 7,648,288 LPBar.dll
12/31/2011 11:13 PM 2,114,329 lpchrome.crx
12/31/2011 11:13 PM 979,488 LPIEHome.ocx
12/31/2011 11:13 PM 157,216 WinBioStandalone.exe
14 File(s) 37,668,955 bytes
3 Dir(s) 594,249,195,520 bytes free
The lastpass.exe file as well as the .dll are detected as being infected - and it happens on 3 different machines running 2 different versions of Windows - 2 with Windows 7 32bit and 1 with Windows XP 32 bit. It shows up during the Screen Saver sweep. Until the last update it was not detected as a virus.

I have just tried to download that and Avast blocked it

I have submitted it to the labs for further analysis