Famhoo website

When my son goes to a family friendly search engine famhoo.com, I am notified that Avast has detected/blocked a java script redirect trojan. I did a history search of these boards and didn’t come up with anything. Is this a known issue with the site or is there really something wrong?

http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/famhoo.com
http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/a83a892d443077a9a0b3b454d387816f-1342157239

VirusTotal 8/42
https://www.virustotal.com/file/680565fc5d044a0e8f68f2fc67798e6ad26919545483c76a976e17e55e879a22/analysis/1342157730/

urlquery
http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=89287

Hi MikeyG,

Detection is correct. The site was hacked.

I have sent a statement to their team via the contact form they provide. Please wait until their issue is resolved.

Thanks,
~!Donovan

Still malware there: http://vscan.urlvoid.com/analysis/a7d0cc80b14662ade953bf43d9cc3d81/aW5kZXg=/

polonus

Yep, the malicious eval script is still there. ‘Content after the tag should be considered suspicious’.

+1

http://online1.drweb.com/cache/?i=7bdc88db325aac1bb5526c9b431943df

http://wepawet.iseclab.org/view.php?hash=a7d0cc80b14662ade953bf43d9cc3d81&type=js

http://www.urlvoid.com/scan/uyrorwlibbjeasoq.ru/

Hi Dim@rik,

As Google Safebrowsing blocks these pages then the users of Google Chrome and Firefox browsers are being protected unless they are so stupid as to go there anyway. But there is no cure against stupidity,

polonus

That is correct. We were hacked. The problem has been fixed and will be closely monitored. Thanks Mike and the forum for checking.

@Famhoo
Thanks for letting us know! :wink:

The alerts should stop now.
(http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=93911)

Nice to see a positive response, many just don’t believe the detection or that they may have been hacked.