Firefox MALICIOUS URL BLOCKED

When using Firefox a red alert box pops up several times saying - MALICIOUS URL BLOCKED.
If I click the ‘More details’ button I’m redirected to a page which suggests I upgrade to a paid version of Avast.
The infection details given are -
URL: http://toolbarservice.freecause.com/2.6/
Process: C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\f…
Infection: URL:Mal

What needs to be done to get rid of this it is very annoying.

We refer you to this thread: http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=107620.0
Also consider this analysis: http://anubis.iseclab.org/?action=result&task_id=1c4020793f7d1698451ba63f008530030&format=html

polonus


One thing you should remember from now on into the future : Almost all toolbars you add to a browser have associated problems in that almost all of them contain some type of spyware.

There are, of course, a few toolbars that are OK to have. The good ones are usually, but not always, those included in the browser(s) when you download them. There are only a very few user added toolbars that can be classified as good.