Fix URL:MAL on a safe domain

I’m receiving an Infection type: URL:Mal warning for ksef.kstc.com. I followed some of the procedures and advice from other posts and tested the site.

Zulu found it clean except for one component that was suspicious, but when reanalyzing that specific component found it to be clean.
https://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/04d5402d-b5c4-43fc-998f-9fb9ce877ebf

Sitecheck called it clean with no listing on blacksites.
https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/ksef.kstc.com

URLcheck didn’t work for me – stayed “queued” overnight.

I logged all the results from Zulu and Sitecheck in case any of it is important.

I checked with one of the folks at KSEF and got this response:
“Yes, this has happened to others. We’ve had Russian/eastern europe trolls for years, but they just put a warning or redirect to a different site, they don’t get past our firewalls… The sites are up…”

The website hosts a submission service for grant applications. They are due soon and I need to be able to access the site. Obviously I could bother some colleagues to use their non-Avast computers, but can this be fixed so I (and I understand others as well) can access the site?

Thanks!

You can report a suspected FP (File/Website) here: https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php

I removed ksef.kstc.com from our blacklist.

Given as a secure site here: https://www.scamadviser.com/check-website/ksef.kstc.com
and here as well: https://retire.insecurity.today/#!/scan/ebd81df0d3e76604132a08273954b5f00069c014e475f3756e5c1142157e722a

The nature of the PHP template software ( http://ksef.kstc.com/index.php/p+ ) used makes the website stands open for info proliferation:
https://aw-snap.info/file-viewer/?protocol=not-secure&tgt=ksef.kstc.com&ref_sel=GSP2&ua_sel=ff&fs=1

See sources and sinks → http://www.domxssscanner.com/scan?url=http%3A%2F%2Fksef.kstc.com%2Findex.php
See the Kevin van Zonneveld code here: Results from scanning URL: hxtp://ksef.kstc.com/components/com_rsform/assets/js/script.js
Number of sources found: 35
Number of sinks found: 11
&
Results from scanning URL: htxp://ksef.kstc.com/modules/mod_rokajaxsearch/js/rokajaxsearch.js
Number of sources found: 13
Number of sinks found: 12

error in above javascript code

ksef.kstc. dot com/modules/rokajaxsearch/js/rokajaxsearch.js
status: saved 24184 bytes 82f85636797e45f3e777cfdafb5d5ef145146fc8
info: [decodingLevel=0] found JavaScript
error: undefined variable Class
error: undefined variable Options
error: undefined variable Events
error: line:121: TypeError: Class is not a constructor
Consider this link on that error: https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Web/JavaScript/Reference/Errors/Not_a_constructor

polonus (volunteer website security analyst and website error-hunter)