FP after today's update

after today’s update any site visited causes avast to fire an alarm…
would you fix this ASAP please :‘( :’(

I don’t have that problem and I’m glad I don’t.

Are you sure it’s clean? Strange address…

You can add, by your own risk, the url to the WebShield exceptions.

Whilst the address does look strange, Mina stated “after today’s update any site visited causes avast to fire an alarm…”

So it isn’t this url in isolation it is a strange one too as the language is Chinese and not something I would think, Mina would visit or have need to visit.

Translation: Chinese (automatically detected) » English 无法找到该页您正在搜索的页面可能已经删除、更名或暂时不可用。 请尝试以下操作: * 确保浏览器的地址栏中显示的网站地址的拼写和格式正确无误。 * 如果通过单击链接而到达了该网页,请与网站管理员联系,通知他们该链接的格式不正确。 * 单击后退按钮尝试另一个链接。 HTTP 错误 404 - 文件或目录未找到。 Internet 信息服务 (IIS) 技术信息(为技术支持人员提供) * 转到 Microsoft 产品支持服务并搜索包括“HTTP”和“404”的标题。 * 打开“IIS 帮助”(可在 IIS 管理器 (inetmgr) 中访问),然后搜索标题为“网站设置”、“常规管理任务”和“关于自定义错误消息”的主题。 Can not find the page You are search pages may have been deleted, renamed or is temporarily unavailable.

Please try the following:

 * Ensure that the browser's address bar of the web site address spelling and format are correct.
 * If clicking the link to reach the site, please contact the site administrator, informing them of the link is not properly formatted.
 * Click the Back button try another link.

HTTP Error 404 - file or directory not found.
Internet Information Services (IIS)

Information technology (for technical support staff)

 * Go to Microsoft Product Support Services and search, including "HTTP" and "404" title.
 * Open "IIS help" (in IIS Manager (inetmgr) in the visit), and then search for the title of "site set up," "conventional management tasks" and "custom error message on the" theme.</blockquote>

What was that page? about? ;D

I thought the quote would be self explanatory, the English translation of the Chinese seems to indicate that the page in the URL wasn’t found, it is the normal 404 error page but in Chinese.

So wherever the possible reason, browser hijack/malware/adware, etc. was trying to open at a Chinese IP wasn’t found. Why it would even be going there is the issue and may be the reason why Mina is getting multiple alerts if there is malware on his system either trying to connect/redirect to a malicious site.

So I think Mina needs to look at an anti-spyware and hijackthis scan.