FP with MSSE Updates . . .

I am using Avast5 /w latest updates on my computer and keep getting a warning about a Trojan being found. It is always when MSSE is being updated. I prefer keeping the “Real Time Shields” sensitivity setting under Expert Settings to HIGH and this warning keeps showing. It has even occurred with the setting at NORMAL, not all the time and the update is not completed. Can only complete that by setting the sensitivity lower to complete it then reset to Normal or High. Have checked the file where it was discovered and it is within C:\Windows\Temp*-Sigs*mpavdlta.vdm and is moved to the Virus Chest. It is IDed as “HTML:IFrame-U [Trj].” For security reasons I do not like to put any “Exclusion” files within Avast. I also feel there are others that have had this problem but could not find any posts here, or maybe I just did not word my search the way others may have.

Thank you for reading my Poster,

TIA, CU L8R,
NTxLS

avast is not (fully) compatible with MSE.
Both programs will conflict and fight each other for the files and/or infections.
Why do you need MSE?

Having two resident scanners installed is one too many and not recommended as rather than provide twice the protection it can cause conflicts that could leave you more vulnerable.

The problem as I see it is, avast detecting MSEs unencrypted signatures, if they were encrypted there wouldn’t be a problem. As you have also increased the Heuristic sensitivity to High it is also going to be looking in more depth I have always found the Normal (default) setting to provide a good balance between performance and protection.

I was also running both MSE and Avast! I have received a series of warnings (below). Thank you all for this thread. I realize now what I need to do, uninstall one. Unfortunately I am going to have to choose to keep MSE because it does not give that annoying blue box popup when it updates :confused: When that blue box is fixed I will come back.

Move files to temporary folder: C:\Users\Michael\AppData\Local\Temp_avast4_\unp263691143.tmp
FileID: 0000000004 Original file name: C:\Windows\Temp\D5557468-65AD-419A-9D11-6C5441D5070F-Sigs\04B72862-F861-4617-A3D3-DB7B96E0E34Dmpavdlta.vdm.old.temp New folder: C:\Users\Michael\AppData\Local\Temp_avast4_\unp263691143.tmp\4.temp
FileID: 0000000007 Original file name: C:\Windows\Temp\D5557468-65AD-419A-9D11-6C5441D5070F-Sigs\8DAD8DC8-BE46-4B5F-8051-1729960719C0mpavdlta.vdm.old.temp New folder: C:\Users\Michael\AppData\Local\Temp_avast4_\unp263691143.tmp\7.temp
FileID: 0000000003 Original file name: C:\Windows\Temp\D5557468-65AD-419A-9D11-6C5441D5070F-Sigs\9B526CB5-0DDE-4F30-836B-D8A769FD6949mpavdlta.vdm.old.temp New folder: C:\Users\Michael\AppData\Local\Temp_avast4_\unp263691143.tmp\3.temp
FileID: 0000000005 Original file name: C:\Windows\Temp\D5557468-65AD-419A-9D11-6C5441D5070F-Sigs\ADF63C10-3E07-4076-A5E8-B313B4C3797Cmpavdlta.vdm.old.temp New folder: C:\Users\Michael\AppData\Local\Temp_avast4_\unp263691143.tmp\5.temp
FileID: 0000000006 Original file name: C:\Windows\Temp\D5557468-65AD-419A-9D11-6C5441D5070F-Sigs\E04CEF05-0E1A-422D-92AC-79C29D39946Bmpavdlta.vdm.old.temp New folder: C:\Users\Michael\AppData\Local\Temp_avast4_\unp263691143.tmp\6.temp

Scan files in the temporary folder: C:\Users\Michael\AppData\Local\Temp_avast4_\unp263691143.tmp
C:\Users\Michael\AppData\Local\Temp_avast4_\unp263691143.tmp\3.temp HTML:IFrame-U [Trj]
C:\Users\Michael\AppData\Local\Temp_avast4_\unp263691143.tmp\4.temp HTML:IFrame-U [Trj]
C:\Users\Michael\AppData\Local\Temp_avast4_\unp263691143.tmp\5.temp HTML:IFrame-U [Trj]
C:\Users\Michael\AppData\Local\Temp_avast4_\unp263691143.tmp\6.temp HTML:IFrame-U [Trj]
C:\Users\Michael\AppData\Local\Temp_avast4_\unp263691143.tmp\7.temp HTML:IFrame-U [Trj]

As has been said this isn’t an FP but poor signature update practice by MSE in not encrypting and any self respecting signature based resident scanner will detect them. It is also proving the point of not having two resident AVs installed.

Those files in the AVAST4 folder shouldn’t be there as after a successful scan they be cleared, but at a guess MSE is blocking the clearing of those files.

You can always change the avast configuration so as not to see the annoying blue box, which many feel reassuring rather than annoying. avast remains one of the most configurable AVs out there and all you have to do is check out the settings.

avast5 has been out for almost 6 months now and is just as configurable and the GUI is easier to change configurations, such as not displaying the update notification. So it isn’t broken, that is just a default setting which can be changed by the user.

Hurray. I had looked for a way to disable that box some year and a half ago and given up. I guess I just missed it. Sweet. I can keep Avast.

You should have asked here, rather than be frustrated for 18 months ;D