Free avast finds virus on every single website!

Avast just updated virus database a few minutes ago to version 110411-1 and when I try to open any website (except google and this one). I get Trojan Horse Blocked, Infection HTML:RedirME-inf [Trj] or HTML:Script-inf. Even Facebook and Wikipedia won’t open, so it must be a mistake. I don’t know much about this stuff, someone please help me!! :cry:

The browser used doesn’t matter. The virus definition update if faulty. For now, go into Avast’s settings and disable Webshield.

What’s really frustrating about this is that when Avast had a disastrous update fiasco several months ago they said that they had instituted new procedures to guarantee that such a thing would never happen again.

I guess it’s on to plan C.

Same here, every single website. Im glad its not a virus though

Figuring something was terribly wrong, I didn’t want to tinker around and just uninstalled the whole mess. Even Avast’s own pages were getting flagged as Malware. I’m on a fast Wifi network and was not a problem to replace with a downloaded copy of AVG until Avast corrects the bad update.

The update’s even completely fried up the file scanner.

I’m watching the files as it’s going through and it’s flagging files I’ve had for years and that have been through multiple scans from multiple programs, including Avast.

I don’t go to suspicious sites. I don’t use torrents. I haven’t downloaded any new programs and had zero problems until today’s update. Actually, today’s update finished while I was reading my Windstream email. After being able to read a couple of messages, Avast cut the site off.

It’s also cut off Google books, but no other Google sites that I can tell. Really, really weird.

I was finally able to connect to the server and download another update, but it’s still affecting sites it shouldn’t be affecting. I don’t think that many of my usual sites have suddenly been hacked.

Looks like they took care of it with 110411-2 that I received when doing a manual update.

It was particularly bothersome that clicking on the “community” link in the warning popup brings you to a page that tries to get you to update to the paid version. They can’t be aware of the negative impact that has on perception!

Never mind. Newest update has fixed the problem.

“Looks like they took care of it with 110411-2 that I received when doing a manual update.”

I have just had the same experience. Cost me an hour or so of messing around (had a very hard time even getting through to this site, took several restarts). Since I am in the middle of a paid editing job requiring innumerable lookups and searches, lost time is not fun.

Sorry to disappoint you when you say that it “looks like they took care of it with 110411-2”
This is WRONG for me as I have that version and at the moment, I’m still having problems surfing the net, even with ALL AVAST shields completely dis-activated.

I’ll try again in the morning

just did a google search to come here. same issues with me, everysite has ‘malware’ apparently.

Before I found this site I did a full scan and it came back with 400 odd warnings, i moved all to the ‘Chest’. now I now its a faulty update, I hope it has not buggered any of my programs by doing the scan!

It’s not every website… only about half of the web.

https://blog.avast.com/2011/04/11/false-positive-issue-with-virus-defs-110411-1/

Here is VLK talking about the problem.

My avast just got an update. I can access web pages again! Yeah!

Shame on you Avast for not running a proper system test. You can say it is free, but there are other free fish in the sea too.

Then you are free to go fishing, but avast is not alone in having had a problem with a virus definitions update. Some much more serious than this, e.g. deleting system files and being unable to boot.

No need to be sorry. I’m not disappointed ;). If you disable shields and have trouble surfing, then obviously Avast is not exerting its influence in the situation. Now something may have gotten squirrelly during the problem that now persists, but by all other reports, 110411-2 did fix the initial problem of websites flagged as threats. You might try simply restarting your computer.

OK, I can now visit all the websites that I usually visit without any problems.

Yesterday, I couldn’t visit any without turning off AVAST. Even after this the surfing was very very slow and many pages wouldn’t open.

All fixed now. :smiley:

Fortunately I was not hit with the bad update, so that’s great!

One question though, even though the blog page loads, Avast keeps scanning and scanning the blog page, like there is constant activity on it? See here:

https://blog.avast.com/2011/04/11/false-positive-issue-with-virus-defs-110411-1/comment-page-1/#comments

Why is this happening? FYI, I’m on IE 8.

Thanks Avast for acting so quickly. So I guess there were three updates yesterday, one bad, and two good.

Jack

I have had enough of this program. It used to be excellent, now it’s a piece of cr@p I’m afraid.

I’m trying to rebuild an XP box. Whether the previous virus problems I experienced were real or not I’m beginning to doubt. Basically, I’m now unable to rebuild the PC because Avast regards every site - including microsoft update!!! as a potential threat, and blocking it. It even found the Google search page incorporated in the release of Chrome - which I downloaded WITH AVAST - as a potentially harmful site. A scan located about 10 “trojans” (bear in mind that I had only used the pc for the initial MS updates to the original (disc) installation). A boot-time scan located 52,000 - yes 52,000 - threats and moved them. These included the whole of the MS Movie Maker set of files.

I’m no longer running ZA, which was said to be in conflict with Avast, and using Online Armor instead.

This application is FINISHED. No longer suitable for anything at all except causing problems. An absolute disgrace. And it used to be so good!

Greetings,

Did you manually update to the latest version of Avast? That should fix the issues from the bad update released yesterday. How did you deal with those files that it said were infected?

Jack

Wow, I remember when this happened last year with McAfee, but worse.

Still, it definitely caused problems at home. I almost wiped my machine clean due to the constant message that every website was bad (except Avast’s of course). Luckily, I had a virtual machine installed on my PC and was able to boot up into that to get another AV program to then do a full system scan. It showed everything was fine. That’s when I came here and saw the thread. That is what I suspected when the other AV didn’t find anything at all.

I’m still baffled as to how this can slip through the cracks. It really caused issues where we couldn’t use our computer and our daughters both needed it to do homework, but we didn’t want them hooking up their USB sticks in case there really was a virus.

I understand mistakes happen, but how could something like this slip through? The same thing happened with McAfee last year that made computers useless and it was an official patch that apparently didn’t make it through testing.

I really hope something like this doesn’t happen again. Luckily, this wasn’t as bad as McAfee’s snafu, but it possibly caused a lot of people to reimage their machines. I’m glad I held off because it seemed suspicious that EVERY web site was bad except Avast.