Game patcher/launcher update blocked URL:Blacklist

My launcher/patcher for Elder Scrolls Online needs to update, but Avast breaks the connection and gives me a URL:Blacklist notification suddenly. This only just started happening today. I used the launcher last night and had no issues.

This is what I’m getting:

https://i.gyazo.com/d62ec30140ca54f28da9daff266def9d.png

Any help would be appreciated, thank you.

disable AVGfor 10min. install the software, after installing re-enable all shields

You can report a suspected FP (File/Website) here: https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php

Connection on the site is not secure, producing a warning…
I get

Header returned by request for: https://elderscrollsonline.com/ → 198.20.198.103

HTTP/1.0 302 Found
Location: htxps://www.elderscrollsonline.com/
Note: This line has redirected the request to htxps://www.elderscrollsonline.com/
Server: BigIP
Connection: close
Content-Length: 0

Content that was returned by your request for the URL: htxps://elderscrollsonline.com/
Note: Content displayed is from the redirect location, the URL htxps://www.elderscrollsonline.com/

Here I get an OK: -https://www.elderscrollsonline.com/ redirects to -http://www.elderscrollsonline.com/en-us/home

http://www.elderscrollsonline.com/en-us/home redirects to -https://www.elderscrollsonline.com/en-us/home

Checking: -https://apis.google.com/js/api.js
File size: 12.55 KB
File MD5: 247ab9962b7def765c2b29623bf19bfa

-https://apis.google.com/js/api.js - Ok

Checking:- https://www.elderscrollsonline.com/en-us/home
Engine version: 7.0.34.11020
Total virus-finding records: 7583206
File size: 42.99 KB
File MD5: 6697f131f8989f6eef3bd4e4db79004f

-https://www.elderscrollsonline.com/en-us/home - archive JS-HTML

-https://www.elderscrollsonline.com/en-us/home/JSTAG_1[6e9][130] - Ok
-https://www.elderscrollsonline.com/en-us/home/JSTAG_2[8c3][14a] - Ok
-https://www.elderscrollsonline.com/en-us/home/JSTAG_3[9d0c][a34] - Ok
-https://www.elderscrollsonline.com/en-us/home/JSTAG_4[aac2][16] - Ok
-https://www.elderscrollsonline.com/en-us/home/IFrame_5[43] - Ok
-https://www.elderscrollsonline.com/en-us/home/JSEvent_6[d9] - Ok
-https://www.elderscrollsonline.com/en-us/home - Ok

polonus

Thank you. I did that last night. Can you tell me how long it might take for that change to happen?

I’m not sure how to redirect the game launcher to a different site.

You’re welcome. And no, only the guys from Threat Lab can answer that…