Getting a URL:Mal on media files on my own website

My issues is similar to the one in this thread: https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=62891.0

I run a couple of websites on a single server (caution, avast is giving me a warning on these):
www.whatthefoxsay.net
www.alex-jensen.com

When I attempt to access these sites from my desktop, I get a “URL:Mal” on the page itself or on almost every media file on the page. I am trying to determine if this is just me or if the server has been compromised. I can’t find anything out of place on the server, and when I view the source of the pages that are being sent to my browser, I don’t see anything odd in the response.

These sites are both going through the same dns service, and if I access the site via IP directly, avast does not give the warning, so maybe its something to do with the dns, but I doubt it.

If anyone can help me figure out what is going on, it would be greatly appreciated. If there is somewhere else you recommend that I post this, please let me know.

Thank you!

your problems that your websites are hosted at afraid.org avast block evrything form there

quote from Milos in another case

Hello, any domain hosted on afraid.org can be used by other persons for dns hosting without your control. It happened for your domain, it was misused for malicious purposes - in that case, when nobody has control on subdomains of domain (DNS hijacking), we block the whole domain in order to protect our users. For you, the solution is most probably only changing the dns hosting and letting us know later.

Milos

Yeah, that is my dns provider. Is there a reason it is blocked?

see my post above…

Ah, alright. I will get my domains switched off them then. Who do I need to contact once I have done so?

you can try reporting it here and give a link to this topic in case they reply here

http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php

Problems found here: http://dnscheck.pingdom.com/?domain=alex-jensen.com&timestamp=1403425238&view=1
Delivery over IPv4 to dns@jomax.net could not be done.

polonus