Ghostery now with web bug blocking..

Now with Ghostery, there is optional blocking for 767 web_bugs. Go to Ghostery blocking options in the latest version of this add-on for various browsers: http://www.ghostery.com/download,
Webbugs, see definition here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Web_bug (source: wikipedia)

polonus

Thanks, i’ll give it a spin. Did’t even know this thing exists apart from AdBlock which is kinda obvious.

I prefer to not slow down my browser with extra add-ons.

I use MVPS and HpHosts HOSTS files to block web_bugs.

I had nothing but conflict in the past with ghostery and gave up on it.

Many of the methods used by web bugs:

Modern web bugs also use the HTML IFrame, style, script, input link, embed, object, and other tags to track usage

Should be blocked by NoScript and RequestPolicy, I fail to see the need for it on my system.

Hi DavidR,

Not all users will install NoScript and RequestPolicy or even work ABP to block these web bugs.
Certainly NoScript and RequestPolicy will even do a better job. A lot of users are not ready to use these extensions or will not try to learn to toggle them in the right way.

In the old days there was only bugnosis for IE. But after some time that became buggy itself.

For the average user it was a good development that web bug blocking came to Ghostery and the total blocking option is just enabled via just one click,

polonus

Actually, blocking slow trackers will actually speed things up…

Hi RejZoR,

I can feel the difference on GoogleChrome with the general blocking of webbugs done.
With the NoScript settings it comes in Advanced Untrusted. So you have to know what to block and what to allow, and that is just what keeps the non-security-savvy general user away from staying a loyal user of the NoScript extension in Fx. The use of NotScripts in GoogleChrome was just developed with that user in mind and I find it doing a good job for me.
Now to go over to a way that will appeal to a user like YoKenny, webbugs can also be blocked with ABP extension in fx and Google Chrome browser, installing this list: http://easylist.adblockplus.org/en/ I use ABP beta in GoogleChrome with this list: http://easylist-msie.adblockplus.org/easyprivacy.tpl
Any other flaws: http://adblockplus.org/nl/subscriptions
You could additionally subcribe to the Malware domains list and the Antisocial list
from Adversity for ABP, see at: http://adversity.uk.to/

polonus

I like this addon. It’s working pretty nicely in Firefox. Cleared the cache and all cookies and so far after browsing a bit, not a single tracking cookie. I used to have bunch of them as soon as i started browsing even after clearing so i guess it’s working. Thx again for pointing it out, its a keepers for me.

I use CookieMonster 1.1.0 to manage cookies. Basically I have it set to block 3rd party cookies and session cookies only for the site unless I specifically allow it to set a non-session cookie (a rare occasion).

Hi RejZoR,

That is just what I like so much here, sharing ideas, discussing opinions. What I like first and foremost of the avast forums is there are so many people together that inspire each other. Thanks for all the insight gained,

polonus

I agree with DavidR. NoScript seams like a much better alternative to this. Besides, it’s been working for me for about 3 years.

Hi guys and gals,

Whatever suits the user. Remember, there are more ways that lead to Rome. NoScript is an excellent extension and also to me the preferred way to block these web bugs, combined with RequestPolicy estension. ABP with particular list subscriptions is another way to block webbugs. The Web Ghostery extension with Web Ghostery findings and blocking could be attractive to another kind of user. And we did not even discuss the Google Chrome extension disconnect to stop third parties and search engines from tracking the webpages you go to and searches you do,

polonus

I’ve been using Ghostery for about a year and it great to have it see my sig below, you’ll have to keep an eye on the auto update bug list sometimes and it doesn’t automatically tick all the web_bugs blocking in the settings :wink:

Hi SpeedyPC,

Thanks for your feedback. News is that Google has decided from March 1st on that they will bundle user privacy data and single opt-outs will no longer be possible. So they will have your combined data for some 70 privacy documents,

polonus

See:
Updating our privacy policies and terms of service
http://googleblog.blogspot.com/2012/01/updating-our-privacy-policies-and-terms.html