Google images false positive?

I was searching for random pics on google images and when I got to this link avast popped up telling me that it just blocked a trojan horse.
Is it even possible to get infected through google images?
hXXp://www.google.ro/search?um=1&hl=ro&tbm=isch&q=mare+mare+bunaciune&spell=1&sa=X&ei=itNEUfajE8PEPNyjgPgI&ved=0CEoQBSgA&bav=on.2,or.r_qf.&bvm=bv.43828540,d.ZWU&fp=7b472a4f1fe378d8&biw=1024&bih=631&tch=1&ech=1&psi=itNEUfajE8PEPNyjgPgI.1363465131035.3|>{gzip} [L] VBS:Bicololo-CR [Trj] (0)

Yes it is possible, there are many such instances of images not actually going to the image but to a totally different location. The problem being your average human can’t tell where they might end up from the url.

Please ‘modify’ your post change the URL from http to hXXp, to break the link and avoid accidental exposure to suspect links, thanks.

Thanks for your quick response, the only thing that I find very suspect about this is the fact that the link that avast claims to be malicious seems to be a google one, I would understand an image redirecting you to an infected website but from what i understood from the popup the malicious link is from the google database.I might not understand how this works and if so I’m sorry but for me it doesn’t seem right,if anyone could analyse this link i would be gratefull.
Oh and btw sorry for not modifying the link the first time I posted.

VBS:Bicololo-CR [Trj]
Bicololo virus info

Bicololo virus spreading via webserver errors
http://blog.avast.com/2013/02/05/bicololo-virus-spreading-via-webserver-errors/

You’re welcome, yes it looks like a google address, but what is in fact happening is that is the reference google uses to redirect to the so called image location.