Google kept me from a site: bander-bander.com

Hi malware fighters,

WOT does not alert, novirusthanks.org does not flag,
but Google stops you and says: http://www.google.com/interstitial?url=http://www.bander-bander.com/
see: http://www.unmaskparasites.com/security-report/?page=http%3A//bander-bander.com
with these threats: Malicious software includes 10 scripting exploits. Successful infection resulted in an average of 2 new processes on the target machine.

Malicious software is hosted on 14 domains, including safetypcwork4.com/, dimsionk3.com/, savecompnow.com/.

7 domain(s) appear to be functioning as intermediaries for distributing malware to visitors of this site, including safetypcwork4.com/, dimsionk3.com/, lhv175.xorg.pl/.

This site was hosted on 1 network(s) including AS29873 (BIZLAND).
Norton Safe Web alerts for 3 threats found:

Here is a complete list:
Threat Name: HTTP Fake AV Redirect Request
Location: hxtp://bander-bander.com/ylews.php?sell=earthday%20worksheets

Threat Name: HTTP Fake AV Redirect Request
Location: hxtp://bander-bander.com/ylews.php?sell=lyrids%20meteor%20shower%202010

Threat Name: HTTP Fake AV Redirect Request
Location: hxtp://bander-bander.com/ylews.php?sell=nebraska%20lottery

Read here: http://malwaredatabase.net/blog/index.php/2010/05/04/united-states-treasury-website-hacked-to-spread-eleonore-exploit-pack-malware/
This sure was not good there:
(Level: 2) Url checked: (script source)
hxtp://www.bander-bander.com/+awmmenupath+awmlibrarypath+/awmlib+scriptno+.js
Blank page / could not connect
No ad codes identified

polonus

Well IE8 doesn’t block this site either (firefox does as indirectly is is using the google info) and nor does the network shield. Perhaps this is because the links that you give to ylews.php can’t be accessed from the home page of the site.

So it looks like this has been hacked to be a depository to be used in malicious redirects from other sites.