Google removes Adblockers from Google Play

Hi folks using Google-Play,

http://techcrunch.com/2013/03/13/google-pulls-ad-blocking-apps-from-play-store-for-violating-developer-distribution-agreement/
link article author chris velazo
Also read http://techcrunch.com/2013/03/14/adblock-plusresponds-to-google-play-bar/
link article author natasha lomas
Now also this ad-blocker apps had to go read: https://code.google.com/p/ad-away/

What is your opinion on Google limiting consumer choise in their Google apps shop.
I understand their position, ads are their main line of income. Some unobtrusive could be allowed in by the adblockers like ABP and ad-away.
Why couldn’t they reach an agreement?

Now they sort of make you swallow ads like in the past you had to swallow cod liver oil (see down)
because it was the season and so good for you…

polonus

Well we do not have to be without ABP on androids, re: http://adblockplus.org/en/android-about#faq

polonus

What a monopoly. In a free market this is a disgusting showing for Big Brother Google. This has no effect on the Chrome Web Store? Or, is this next?

There are some remaining freedoms here, you can download from F-Droid, download the .apk from the developer website and/or on your next phone/tablet purchase, switch operating systems.

F-Droid seems to be an alternative but I am not sure how secure it would be downloading from here. Does the F-Droid name have significance? :slight_smile:

I’m just seconds away from uninstalling Chrome and installing Firefox.

I’m on my Nexus 7 and I can’t even access the download or other information from the ABP website. It keeps saying the pages are unavailable. I’m currently not blocking ads on this tablet because I didn’t know it was possible.

While Google’s action may be unfortunate, like the decision to stop supporting Flash in Android, they have the right to do it.

I’m more annoyed by the Flash issue myself.

Snip from your post:

Free Market??? Mmmm.
Have not seen one yet!

This has sparked my interest in the past. → http://www.ubuntu.com/devices/phone
Hopefully, this will take off.

Unfortunately, Google can and will use the Developer Distribution Agreement, https://play.google.com/about/developer-distribution-agreement.html , however it suits them to push out these developers.

I installed ABP for Android and had to manually set up the proxy. I notice my browsing is noticeably slower with ABP enabled than it was before. If I disable the filtering, I can’t access any sites at all. I think it has to go and I’ll live with the ads which never really bothered me anyway.

@ Dch48,

You have a choice. Pay for the OS and install adblocking the easy way or have a free OS with adblocking just made a tad harder to install and out of reach for the average user or those that won’t look further.
Your android can be configured to run ABP, see how to do that: http://adblockplus.org/en/android-config-samsung-galaxy-s3

@Charyb,

This does not apply not for Chrome browser on Windows. There you can normally run ABP and eventual additional subscriptions.
What they did for the Chrome OS on android, could only take place with the luxury of an absolute monopoly and mono-culture.
On Windows they do not have that status.

polonus

This is why I ask if it will also happen to the Chrome Web Store.

http://techcrunch.com/2013/03/14/adblock-plusresponds-to-google-play-bar/

“In late February Google began forcing Android users to manually configure a proxy server in order to run AdBlock Plus; in December 2012 Google re-categorized AdBlock Plus in the Chrome Web store and stopped showing it in search results when users specifically looked for the extension; and when AdBlock Plus re-listed as an app on December 12th, Google took it down again 12 hours later,” Faida said.

That’s exactly what I did on my Nexus 7. I had it working but it noticeably slowed down the browser so I removed it and also had to remove the proxy settings. I don’t care about blocking ads on this tablet. They don’t bother me.

AdBlock Plus was also removed.
The problem is that, will the developers keep doing it when cutting the major distribution channel?

Long live AdAway!

Hi Tech,

Tech, you ust did not read the thread correctly - AdAway and all other ad-blockers are also now gone.
I would like to see some form of apps where Google will give the user a way to handle prefs. All ads but the Google ads will be given an opportunity to be blocked as per default. All fraudulent SEO google ad click fraud will be blocked, RBN SEO click fraud will be blocked. All the rest will be shown with giving users to block it like with Nuke Everything (nuke temporarily or nuke definitely). This will work both sides, Google ad rendering will be unhindered until nuked temporarily, competitive, fraudulent and hacked ads will be blocked and other third party content can be blocked temporarily or definitely. Both Google and content blockers would greatly benefit…

polonus

I read that the Dolphin browser blocks Google ads by default. I wonder if they will be the next to go.

Quiet, you never know who might be listening/monitoring ;D

There is another way of installing the Avast Ad-blocker program.

http://www.screencast-o-matic.com/screenshots/u/Lh/1363357324769-2008.png

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LRLESIpai2M

That should also work for adblocker pus once the .crx file is downloaded…

Yeah I just looked it up and ever since version 5 they’ve been doing this, so Google might try to take action against them before removing them from GP but on that note at least we can safely download apps from Amazons app store because Google’s policies don’t apply there so I guessing that more app makers that want to make something that Google doesn’t necessarily support like adblockers could just move there stuff over there instead. :slight_smile:
But Google would probably have a tizzy fit and threaten to stop doing business with Amazon or take them to court even. :sunglasses:

Cool thanks bob3160 very informative, but I have a bit a complaint about the Avast adblocker namely its pretty resource heavy so hopefully they can fix this slight issue soon.

Yes. I’ve read and understood everything perfectly. Long live for me means “find a way to survive even outside of Google Play”.

As already mentioned, there is always more than one way to skin a cat. :slight_smile: