Google search infected?

This is getting really worrying. When I search for something in google or in the google toolbar, the results show up like always. But when I click on them I get redirected to other search engines rather than the correct page.
I’ve scanned the local disk with Avast and run boot time scan as well. It looks like I have adware but it is not being picked up. Any ideas anyone?

Hi basilbrush,

Sounds like a browser hijacker. You need to run some adware/spyware scans:

Ad-Aware:

http://www.download.com/3000-2144-10045910.html

Spybot Search & Destroy:

http://www.safer-networking.org/

a-Squared:

http://www.emsisoft.com/en/software/free/

Please post a HijackThis! log if none of these works:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial42.html

Thanx Frank, I’ll try that.
As it happens I did run spybot earlier and it showed up some problems in red so I ‘fixed’ them. But that didn’t work so I’ll try the other options you suggested.

Hello,

Also if you are using a copy of Windows 2000 or XP then I recommend running AVG antispyware (formerly Ewido)

More Info Here

Justin

Thanx Justin!

I now have AVG, Ad-Aware AND a-squared on my computer as well as Avast.

My google searches STILL get redirected! >:( :cry:

AVG antispyware or AVG antivirus? ::slight_smile:

Anti-spyware as Jason reccommended above.

sorry that’s Justin.

Hi basilbrush and welcome to the forum :slight_smile:
If you have run the antispyware tools and you are still having problems, follow the steps and post the HiJackThis log

[*]Save HJTsetup.exe to your desktop.
[*]Doubleclick on the HJTsetup.exe icon on your desktop.
[*]By default it will install to C:\Program Files\Hijack This.
[*]Continue to click Next in the setup dialogue boxes until you get to the Select Addition Tasks dialogue.
[*]Put a check by Create a desktop icon then click Next again.
[*]Continue to follow the rest of the prompts from there.
[*]At the final dialogue box click Finish and it will launch Hijack This.
[*]Click on the Do a system scan and save a logfile button. It will scan and the log should open in notepad.
[*]Click on “Edit > Select All” then click on “Edit > Copy” to copy the entire contents of the log.
[*]Come back here to this thread and Paste the log in your next reply.
[*]DO NOT have Hijack This fix anything yet. Most of what it finds will be harmless or even required.

You might also want to check you hosts file C:\Windows\HOSTS, no file extension is displayed, this can be opened with a text editor like notepad. This can be used to redirect lots of different things.

Check for any google url followed by a space and another different url.

“You might also want to check you hosts file C:\Windows\HOSTS, no file extension is displayed, this can be opened with a text editor like notepad. This can be used to redirect lots of different things.”

Actually its c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts :o
But you got the right idea (I think thats the path for win98)

Al968

Since basilbrush is using AVG anti-spyware, which can’t be run under win98 (win2k or winXP only), the win98 path would seem incorrect. :-*

Hi I am experiencing the same problem. I’ve run a HijackThis scan and am posting it here. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Regards.

Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 13:39:45, on 01/12/2006
Platform: Windows 2003 SP1 (WinNT 5.02.3790)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v7.00 (7.00.5730.0011)

Running processes:
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\aswUpdSv.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\Service\AdskScSrv.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashServ.exe
C:\WINDOWS\SysWOW64\CTsvcCDA.EXE
C:\Program Files (x86)\Photodex\ProShowGold\ScsiAccess.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashMaiSv.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashWebSv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\SOUNDMAN.EXE
C:\Program Files (x86)\Creative\MediaSource\Detector\CTDetect.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Skype\Phone\Skype.exe
C:\WINDOWS\SysWOW64\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Rainlendar\Rainlendar.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\ALWILS~1\Avast4\ashDisp.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre1.5.0_09\bin\jusched.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Logitech\LComMgr\LVComSX.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashSimpl.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\MSN Messenger\msnmsgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\SysWOW64\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Hijackthis\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://www.accoona.com/search_assistant/accoona_search_assistant.jsp?&utm_id=400011&utm_content=leftnav&utm_source=wdz1&utm_medium=bund&utm_campaign=wdz0605a
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://www.accoona.com
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://www.accoona.com/search_assistant/accoona_search_assistant.jsp?&utm_id=400011&utm_content=leftnav&utm_source=wdz1&utm_medium=bund&utm_campaign=wdz0605a
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = http://www.accoona.com/search?q=%s
F2 - REG:system.ini: UserInit=userinit
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~2\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre1.5.0_09\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: Accoona Search Assistant - {944864A5-3916-46E2-96A9-A2E84F3F1208} - blank (file missing)
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [IMJPMIG8.1] “C:\WINDOWS\IME (x86)\imjp8_1\IMJPMIG.EXE” /Spoil /RemAdvDef /Migration32

O4 - HKLM..\Run: [PHIME2002ASync] C:\WINDOWS\SysWow64\IME\TINTLGNT\TINTSETP.EXE /SYNC
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [PHIME2002A] C:\WINDOWS\SysWow64\IME\TINTLGNT\TINTSETP.EXE /IMEName
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [avast!] C:\PROGRA~1\ALWILS~1\Avast4\ashDisp.exe
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] “C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre1.5.0_09\bin\jusched.exe”
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [OM_Monitor] “C:\Program Files (x86)\OLYMPUS\OLYMPUS Master\FirstStart.exe”
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [QuickTime Task] “C:\Program Files (x86)\QuickTime\qttask.exe” -atboottime
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [iTunesHelper] “C:\Program Files (x86)\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe”
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [LVCOMSX] “C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Logitech\LComMgr\LVComSX.exe”
O4 - HKCU..\Run: [OM_Monitor] C:\Program Files (x86)\OLYMPUS\OLYMPUS Master\Monitor.exe -NoStart
O4 - HKCU..\Run: [Creative Detector] “C:\Program Files (x86)\Creative\MediaSource\Detector\CTDetect.exe” /R
O4 - HKCU..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU..\Run: [Skype] “C:\Program Files (x86)\Skype\Phone\Skype.exe” /nosplash /minimized
O4 - Startup: Adobe Gamma.lnk = C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Startup: Rainlendar.lnk = C:\Program Files (x86)\Rainlendar\Rainlendar.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Reader Speed Launch.lnk = C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Reader\reader_sl.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre1.5.0_09\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra ‘Tools’ menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre1.5.0_09\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra ‘Tools’ menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O11 - Options group: [INTERNATIONAL] International*
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O16 - DPF: {17492023-C23A-453E-A040-C7C580BBF700} (Windows Genuine Advantage Validation Tool) - http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=39204
O16 - DPF: {6E32070A-766D-4EE6-879C-DC1FA91D2FC3} (MUWebControl Class) - http://update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/muweb_site.cab?1134297734890
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip..{08AE269A-C67C-40EB-8D8A-E95F00DD4E33}: NameServer = 85.255.115.3,85.255.112.10
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip..{35AE4688-BB1A-41C8-8753-F89D88C2A6FD}: NameServer = 85.255.115.3,85.255.112.10
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip..{724971DF-DCDA-4B8B-9D43-08B59F0A0AF0}: NameServer = 85.255.115.3,85.255.112.10
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip..{A3952F6A-6099-40F0-90AC-C42A51FF1B8B}: NameServer = 85.255.115.3,85.255.112.10
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: NameServer = 85.255.115.3 85.255.112.10
O17 - HKLM\System\CS2\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: NameServer = 85.255.115.3 85.255.112.10
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: NameServer = 85.255.115.3 85.255.112.10
O18 - Protocol: livecall - {828030A1-22C1-4009-854F-8E305202313F} - C:\PROGRA~2\MSNMES~1\MSGRAP~1.DLL
O18 - Protocol: msnim - {828030A1-22C1-4009-854F-8E305202313F} - C:\PROGRA~2\MSNMES~1\MSGRAP~1.DLL
O20 - Winlogon Notify: dimsntfy - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\dimsntfy.dll
O20 - Winlogon Notify: EFS - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\sclgntfy.dll
O20 - Winlogon Notify: WBSrv - C:\PROGRA~2\Stardock\OBJECT~1\WINDOW~1\wbsrv.dll
O23 - Service: Adobe LM Service - Adobe Systems - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Adobe Systems Shared\Service\Adobelmsvc.exe
O23 - Service: avast! iAVS4 Control Service (aswUpdSv) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\aswUpdSv.exe
O23 - Service: Autodesk Licensing Service - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\Service\AdskScSrv.exe
O23 - Service: avast! Antivirus - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashServ.exe
O23 - Service: avast! Mail Scanner - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashMaiSv.exe" /service (file missing)
O23 - Service: avast! Web Scanner - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashWebSv.exe" /service (file missing)
O23 - Service: Creative Service for CDROM Access - Creative Technology Ltd - C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTsvcCDA.EXE
O23 - Service: Logical Disk Manager Administrative Service (dmadmin) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\System32\dmadmin.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Event Log (Eventlog) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: HTTP SSL (HTTPFilter) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\System32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\11\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: IMAPI CD-Burning COM Service (ImapiService) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\imapi.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: iPod Service - Apple Computer, Inc. - C:\Program Files (x86)\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
O23 - Service: PCI Latency Tool Service (LtcyCfgSvc) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\PCI Latency Tool 3\LtcyCfgSvc.exe
O23 - Service: LVSrvLauncher - Logitech Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Logitech\SrvLnch\SrvLnch.exe
O23 - Service: Macromedia Licensing Service - Macromedia - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Macromedia Shared\Service\Macromedia Licensing.exe
O23 - Service: Distributed Transaction Coordinator (MSDTC) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\msdtc.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Net Logon (Netlogon) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: NT LM Security Support Provider (NtLmSsp) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: NVIDIA Display Driver Service (NVSvc) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc64.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Plug and Play (PlugPlay) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: IPSEC Services (PolicyAgent) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Protected Storage (ProtectedStorage) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Remote Desktop Help Session Manager (RDSessMgr) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\sessmgr.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Security Accounts Manager (SamSs) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: ScsiAccess - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files (x86)\Photodex\ProShowGold\ScsiAccess.exe
O23 - Service: SmartLinkService (SLService) - Unknown owner - slmdmsr.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: StyleXPService - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\TGTSoft\StyleXP\StyleXPService.exe
O23 - Service: Virtual CD v7 Management Service (VC7SecS) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files (x86)\HHVcdV7Sys\VC7SecS.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Virtual Disk Service (vds) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\System32\vds.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Volume Shadow Copy (VSS) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\System32\vssvc.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: WMI Performance Adapter (WmiApSrv) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\wbem\wmiapsrv.exe (file missing)

Hi Naimryu,

Follow these instructions to remove the Accoona Search Assistant:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic42133.html

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/uninstall/24/Accoona-Search-Assistant.html

Run HijackThis! again, tick the following entries (if still present), click ‘fix’ and reboot:

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = http://www.accoona.com/search?q=%s

O2 - BHO: Accoona Search Assistant - {944864A5-3916-46E2-96A9-A2E84F3F1208} - blank (file missing)

been having this problem for 2 days, not being picked up with any spyware programs. I’ll post my hijack this log, only thing i can notice is i have similar entries for nameserver, at 017 and 018 in the log than, Naimryu:

Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1 Scan saved at 15:32:40, on 01/12/2006 Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600) MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\csrss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\EvtEng.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\S24EvMon.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\WLKeeper.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccProxy.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\ISSVC.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SNDSrvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SPBBC\SPBBCSvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec\LiveUpdate\ALUSchedulerSvc.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG7\avgamsvr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG7\avgupsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell\NICCONFIGSVC\NICCONFIGSVC.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\RegSrvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wdfmgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Inventel\Gateway\wlancfg.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Security Center\SymWSC.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\alg.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wbem\wmiprvse.exe
C:\Program Files\Sunbelt Software\CounterSpy\Consumer\sunThreatEngine.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Sunbelt Software\CounterSpy\Consumer\SunProtectionServer.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\Program Files\Picasa2\PicasaMediaDetector.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\bin\ZCfgSvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\ifrmewrk.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\EOUWiz.exe
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Photoshop Album Starter Edition\3.0\Apps\apdproxy.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spool\drivers\w32x86\3\hpztsb07.exe
C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe
C:\Program Files\Xerox One Touch\OneTouchMon.exe
C:\Program Files\Sunbelt Software\CounterSpy\Consumer\sunserver.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\msnmsgr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Intel\Wireless\Bin\Dot1XCfg.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG7\avgcc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
C:\Program Files\WinRAR\WinRAR.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\rundll32.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\DOCUME~1\gary\LOCALS~1\Temp\Rar$EX00.171\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.dell.co.uk/myway
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://runonce.msn.com/?v=msgrv75
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.dell.co.uk/myway
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = localhost
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: DriveLetterAccess - {5CA3D70E-1895-11CF-8E15-001234567890} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\dla\tfswshx.dll
O2 - BHO: Windows Live Sign-in Helper - {9030D464-4C02-4ABF-8ECC-5164760863C6} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WindowsLiveLogin.dll
O2 - BHO: CNisExtBho Class - {9ECB9560-04F9-4bbc-943D-298DDF1699E1} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\AdBlocking\NISShExt.dll
O2 - BHO: CNavExtBho Class - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Norton Internet Security - {0B53EAC3-8D69-4b9e-9B19-A37C9A5676A7} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\AdBlocking\NISShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Wanadoo - {8B68564D-53FD-4293-B80C-993A9F3988EE} - C:\PROGRA~1\Wanadoo\WSBar\WSBar.dll
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [igfxhkcmd] C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [ccApp] “C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe”
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [Picasa Media Detector] C:\Program Files\Picasa2\PicasaMediaDetector.exe
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [IntelZeroConfig] “C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\bin\ZCfgSvc.exe”
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [IntelWireless] “C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\ifrmewrk.exe” /tf Intel PROSet/Wireless
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [EOUApp] “C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\EOUWiz.exe”
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [AVG7_CC] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG7\avgcc.exe /STARTUP
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [Adobe Photo Downloader] “C:\Program Files\Adobe\Photoshop Album Starter Edition\3.0\Apps\apdproxy.exe”
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [HPDJ Taskbar Utility] C:\WINDOWS\system32\spool\drivers\w32x86\3\hpztsb07.exe
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [HPHUPD04] “C:\Program Files\HP Photosmart 11\hphinstall\UniPatch\hphupd04.exe”
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [QuickTime Task] “C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe” -atboottime
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [OneTouch Monitor] “C:\Program Files\Xerox One Touch\OneTouchMon.exe”
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [SunServer] C:\Program Files\Sunbelt Software\CounterSpy\Consumer\sunserver.exe
O4 - HKCU..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU..\Run: [msnmsgr] “C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\msnmsgr.exe” /background
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Reader Speed Launch.lnk = C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Reader\reader_sl.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: Search with Wanadoo - res://C:\PROGRA~1\Wanadoo\WSBar\WSBar.dll/VSearch.htm
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {B205A35E-1FC4-4CE3-818B-899DBBB3388C} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Encarta Search Bar\ENCSBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - (no file)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra ‘Tools’ menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O16 - DPF: {17492023-C23A-453E-A040-C7C580BBF700} (Windows Genuine Advantage Validation Tool) - http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=39204
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip..{4F7EBFBF-1279-4A00-99BF-47E242DA4DD3}: NameServer = 85.255.113.107,85.255.112.121
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip..{70083618-8294-46CE-A7BA-8C068DFC0287}: NameServer = 85.255.113.107,85.255.112.121
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip..{7B47F678-370A-4E09-A948-9DD2F77B8060}: NameServer = 85.255.113.107,85.255.112.121
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip..{8928F70F-0B41-4127-A5AE-E853E02B2DE1}: NameServer = 85.255.113.107,85.255.112.121
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip..{8A4B64DB-F54E-46D2-A8B4-E8330D390B6A}: NameServer = 85.255.113.107,85.255.112.121
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip..{981F5B7D-940E-4F71-BBB2-4FC64EAF6CCC}: NameServer = 85.255.113.107,85.255.112.121
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip..{9D490E13-9FEF-4DF0-9062-E0AC8C1141DA}: NameServer = 85.255.113.107,85.255.112.121
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip..{C1588797-0DD7-4742-ADB0-7D142F7C40DC}: NameServer = 85.255.113.107,85.255.112.121
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip..{CDD850E7-47AD-4A22-96CC-9C89042DCBC7}: NameServer = 85.255.113.107,85.255.112.121
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip..{F63AEC28-8AFA-43C1-B4B8-5BB619C720D6}: NameServer = 85.255.113.107,85.255.112.121
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: NameServer = 85.255.113.107 85.255.112.121
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: NameServer = 85.255.113.107 85.255.112.121
O18 - Protocol: livecall - {828030A1-22C1-4009-854F-8E305202313F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MSNMES~1\MSGRAP~1.DLL

O18 - Protocol: msnim - {828030A1-22C1-4009-854F-8E305202313F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MSNMES~1\MSGRAP~1.DLL O20 - Winlogon Notify: igfxcui - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\igfxdev.dll O20 - Winlogon Notify: WgaLogon - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WgaLogon.dll O23 - Service: Automatic LiveUpdate Scheduler - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Symantec\LiveUpdate\ALUSchedulerSvc.exe O23 - Service: AVG7 Alert Manager Server (Avg7Alrt) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG7\avgamsvr.exe O23 - Service: AVG7 Update Service (Avg7UpdSvc) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG7\avgupsvc.exe O23 - Service: Symantec Event Manager (ccEvtMgr) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe O23 - Service: Symantec Network Proxy (ccProxy) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccProxy.exe O23 - Service: Symantec Password Validation (ccPwdSvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccPwdSvc.exe O23 - Service: Symantec Settings Manager (ccSetMgr) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe O23 - Service: Intel(R) PROSet/Wireless Event Log (EvtEng) - Intel Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\EvtEng.exe O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\11\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe O23 - Service: iPodService - Apple Computer, Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe O23 - Service: ISSvc (ISSVC) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\ISSVC.exe O23 - Service: LiveUpdate - Symantec Corporation - C:\PROGRA~1\Symantec\LIVEUP~1\LUCOMS~1.EXE O23 - Service: Norton AntiVirus Auto-Protect Service (navapsvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe O23 - Service: NICCONFIGSVC - Dell Inc. - C:\Program Files\Dell\NICCONFIGSVC\NICCONFIGSVC.exe O23 - Service: Pml Driver HPH11 - HP - C:\WINDOWS\system32\HPHipm11.exe O23 - Service: Intel(R) PROSet/Wireless Registry Service (RegSrvc) - Intel Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\RegSrvc.exe O23 - Service: Intel(R) PROSet/Wireless Service (S24EventMonitor) - Intel Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\S24EvMon.exe O23 - Service: SAVScan - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Norton AntiVirus\SAVScan.exe O23 - Service: ScriptBlocking Service (SBService) - Symantec Corporation - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\SYMANT~1\SCRIPT~1\SBServ.exe O23 - Service: Symantec Network Drivers Service (SNDSrvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SNDSrvc.exe O23 - Service: Symantec SPBBCSvc (SPBBCSvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SPBBC\SPBBCSvc.exe O23 - Service: Symantec Core LC - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe O23 - Service: SymWMI Service (SymWSC) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Security Center\SymWSC.exe O23 - Service: Service de lancement de WlanCfg (Wlancfg) - Inventel - C:\Program Files\Inventel\Gateway\wlancfg.exe O23 - Service: Intel(R) PROSet/Wireless SSO Service (WLANKEEPER) - Intel(R) Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\WLKeeper.exe

Hi hoogan,

You have the Wanadoo toolbar installed. I don’t know if this might be causing the problem:

O8 - Extra context menu item: Search with Wanadoo - res://C:\PROGRA~1\Wanadoo\WSBar\WSBar.dll/VSearch.htm

Try fixing it with HijackThis! and see if that helps.

The 017 entries for yourself and Naimryu seem to be a legitimate DNS server, as far as I can tell, but I don’t really know much about these entries.

Thanks FreewheelinFrank, thanks for the reply. i got rid of the wanadoo bar but still exactly the same.

Running avg antispyware now and it’s picked up a few things like ‘Trogan.Killproc.p’ ‘Downloader.Zlob.aty’ and i found a file called dvdaccess1092.exe, believed to be a trojan.

Once i get rid of these virii/trojans i’ll post back to say if it’s fixed or not. It is not my laptop by the way and it would seem the owner is too shy to admit they were looking up porn ::slight_smile:
see how easier our cleanup guy jobs would be if people were just honest eh :-\

ps, i noticed on the Hijackthis key that 017 is a slot for Browser hijackers, so i’m guessing the unknown nameservers are related to the downloader maybe? will see in a bit