Google toolbar opens virus-infected pages

I installed Google toolbar for IE. every time I try to use IE avast fires a virus alert…
I uninstalled the toolbar and browsing is now just fine ;D
Shame on Google… >:( >:(

this is what I mean…

There is nothing wrong with google toolbar, although the link in your picture shows up as malicious with Avira AV too. :o Sounds like you are infected.Looking at your previous posts,you have been getting alerts before the toolbar,your Avast has been coming up in Arabic,and somethings been disabling different AV’s on your pc.http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=37060.msg310128#msg310128
:o :o :o

The avast.com coming up in Arabic has been explained as if you don’t put in the index.html, etc it checks your OS/Browser language and auto redirects to your language if supported.

It certainly seems the previous problem with the ads.633f94d3.info/ilink.html or other weird .inf domain name.

I have the Google toolbar installed and google.ca is my home page and avast! does not complain one bit.

Tested mine too. Seems to be safe. No alarm.

Mina, the price of having more than one antivirus in the system: conflicts and false positives…

Tech, I do not have more than one AV on my system, either avast or avira :frowning:

Oh, sorry, just thought that based on micky77’s comment.

I did not mean he had more than one AV at a time,he said in a previous post AVG,Avira and Avast had been disabled http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=36468.msg305859#msg305859
Also Avira on my pc says the link in the picture is a virus,so they are not fp’s
http://img103.imageshack.us/my.php?image=viruscq9.png

So, double fault of me, misunderstanding your post. Sorry.

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r20796656-infected-web-site-or-false-positive

I’m confused ::slight_smile: