GraniteUnlimitedInc.com

I create and run this site. I’m blocked from it. I think I’m the only one… which means I have to disable my antivirus to work. This isn’t cool. I’ve reported it as a false positive like 30 times… over the last week and it is still blocked. Is there something else I should do? (I have a WeWatchYourWebsite service on the site… he scanned it clean. I also contacted the Host and they scanned it as clean as well.) Ugh…

→ http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/graniteunlimitedinc.com

I don’t think that SiteCheck is updating. (It seems to be only one in that list with it Blacklisted.) That was true for 6 months ago… for 2 days. We were hacked, but everyone else has allowed it and it’s been scanned clean at this point.

Al scans run in the last 10 minutes:
http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/graniteunlimitedinc.com
http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/4fd984483b839b5f8fe2363a26a2ebef-1421823503
https://www.virustotal.com/en/url/70f400dd9cbebdd5b3122bba010ec4af4be801136072e9043771aa44428c8740/analysis/1421823832/
http://www.UnmaskParasites.com/security-report/?page=graniteunlimitedinc.com
http://www.reputationauthority.org/domain_lookup.php?ip=graniteunlimitedinc.com&Submit.x=8&Submit.y=9
https://www.ssllabs.com/ssltest/analyze.html?d=graniteunlimitedinc.com
http://toolbar.netcraft.com/site_report?url=graniteunlimitedinc.com
http://dnscheck.sidn.nl/?time=1421824712&id=1792293&view=basic&test=standard
http://quttera.com/detailed_report/graniteunlimitedinc.com
http://multirbl.valli.org/lookup/50.87.40.88.html
http://www.urlvoid.com/scan/graniteunlimitedinc.com/

Browser difference:
Google: 42375 bytes Firefox: 39825 bytes
Diff: 2550 bytes

First difference:
liderlite use-fade" data-options="{"dimensions":{"width":958,"height":570,"responsive":true},"transitions":{"effect&quo…

Hi Jennifer,
Are you aware that your domain is on the list of known torrent lockers?
You can see more info here: http://www.welivesecurity.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/12/torrent_locker.pdf
Also, may I ask how you reported the false positive? Did you just click the button on the Avast popup, or did you send an email, or did you submit a ticket?

List of blacklisted external links: 90 :frowning:
http://quttera.com/detailed_report/graniteunlimitedinc.com

I clicked the botton on the popup and also sent a contact form on your site.

I was reluctant to make a profile name in this forum, because well… I hate usernames and passwords. I avoid sites that require them for the most part. I have many, many sites that I manage content, so all the usernames and passwords are a lot. I have the software that generated and remembers them, but honestly… I usually would rather just avoid them. So… I visited this forum like 20 times before today… searching for my answer and basically just got the response of ask you and now even when I post I get your letters wrong 3 times before it posts apparently I can’t see.

I’m pretty sure a Torrent Locker is what I had on the site for 2 days… 6 months ago. Like I said, though it’s been long cleaned. That giant list of places that show blacklisted sites, there is really only two services that are listing it and they are outdated I’m pretty sure. Those all use the same lists on over 99% it is now showing the site as clean and I’m confident it is clean. The bad files were removed. The usernames and passwords were changed on everything even the databases.

Apart from the issues mentioned above (Milos) there are other insecurities through not following best policies on the website or with the hosting party that should be tackled a.s.a.p. Take good notice of the following “third party cold reconnaissance security scanning report”.

The site is being flagged twice here: https://www.virustotal.com/nl/url/70f400dd9cbebdd5b3122bba010ec4af4be801136072e9043771aa44428c8740/analysis/1421846373/
Site is being blacklisted for spamming thrice: http://multirbl.valli.org/lookup/50.87.40.88.html
Site is being given as Potentially Harmful by Sucuri’s-> http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/graniteunlimitedinc.com#sitecheck-details
Stealth nameservers and missing nameservers found on hosting: http://www.dnsinspect.com/blacksmithhosting.com/1421846674
SOA issues: http://dnscheck.sidn.nl/?time=1421824712&id=1792293&view=basic&test=standard
For security header issues, see: https://www.uploady.com/#!/download/UrYhuZwJ6KZ/suyF2dhPkwOvfIbf
DOMXSS vuln. see results from scanning URL: htxp://graniteunlimitedinc.com/wp-includes/js/jquery/ui/effect.min.js?ver=1.11.2
Number of sources found: 13
Number of sinks found: 27 (1 for document.location.protocol with ga.src = on main site)
The following plug-in there is exploitable: http://packetstormsecurity.com/files/124096/WordPress-Pretty-Photo-Cross-Site-Scripting.html
via UUCP pseudo-user…

polonus (volunteer website security analyst and website error-hunter)

Okay, I am unblocking your domain now :wink:

Thank you… appreciate the help. This forum works well… it’s great. Keep it up.