'GZIP' False positive on my site?

Hi, over the last few days we have been getting a lot of warnings on certain pages on our website www.alivenotdead.com usually it would disappear upon refresh a few times, so I thought it was perhaps some ad code which raising a read flag.

but now if you go to our forums section www.alivenotdead.com/bbs it blocks the site 100% of the time.

I’ve done a few scans and not been able to find anything wrong -

http://www.virustotal.com/url-scan/report.html?id=1c73b6efd55cef1164fc084ecc331965-1289839242

Please let me know if you guys can suggest how to rectify this situation.

Thanks!

-R

Generally, avast detection is accurate in these cases.
Isn’t it an encrypted/obfuscated script or iframe?
Wasn’t the site hacked?
Maybe you could contact its webmaster.

Please, edit the links to not-live ones (change www for xxx, for instance or add spaces between the url).

Check here how to clean and make a website secure.

The vast majority of malware today is distributed over the web, mostly by means of hacked (otherwise legitimate) sites. The attacker usually injects malicious some scripts into some (or all) pages on the site, waiting for an unsuspecting user to visit the site and possible infect his/her machine.

And this is where avast’s detection capabilities really excel. Its abilities to detect these web-based malicious scripts are second to none, and thanks to the Web Shield and Script Blocking providers, they are used exactly when needed, doing an excellent job stopping the web-based malware right on the entry point.

Using firefox 3.6.13 I didn’t get any alerts when I visited the site/forum.

thanks for the help, i found an iframe in some of the pages that appears to be what was tripping it. thanks!

Glad that you have found it, thanks for the feedback and welcome to the forums.