HXXP://p1.innotap.com/decisiondock?defaultrtdserver=p1.innotap(dot)com
obfuscated iframe leads to Blackhole exploit kit:216.187.80.155:(dub-dub-dub).voip-facts.net
HXXP://p1.innotap.com/decisiondock?defaultrtdserver=p1.innotap(dot)com
obfuscated iframe leads to Blackhole exploit kit:216.187.80.155:(dub-dub-dub).voip-facts.net
Hi razoredx,
Malicious: http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=11804
and a good find, because not detected here:
http://siteinspector.comodo.com/public/reports/6369 ![]()
So no searches for “the Future of Firefox” for me, to land on that hacked site!
polonus
lol thanks.
I would suggest sending an email to avast, as it may not filter through in the forums unless one of the virus labs team happens to see this topic.
Reporting a phishing/malicious/hacked site not detected by the Network/Web Shield/s:
Essentially it is sending an email to virus (at) avast (dot) com (no attachment as there is no physical file) outlining the issue and giving the URL in the body of the email.
The email Subject is probably more crucial as I would say it still has to be called ‘Undetected Malware’ for it to be filtered within the receipt system for action. I would go further and include ‘Network Shield’ in the subject to further define the problem and possibly attract attention. So the subject would be something like “Undetected Malware - Network Shield - Phishing/Malicious site” (whichever is applicable), without the Quotes.
Hi DavidR,
Reported this to virus AT avast dot com as “missed shield detection”,
again thanks to razoreqx for adding this to the avast shield detection,
Damian
I try to avoid subject titles that don’t include the Undetected Malware (or False Positive, if applicable) as that is an email filter trigger, so it may not get filtered and end up lost in the many other nondescript submissions.
Hi davidR,
Cannot you forward it then to avast as it should be reported?
pol
Dean Edwards Packer
Sucuri malware info: Malware entry: MW:JS:DEPACK
http://sucuri.net/malware/malware-entry-mwjsdepack
Wepawet
http://wepawet.iseclab.org/view.php?hash=948d47c346cac641f6995f3f5d070da3&t=1323881691&type=js
there is a request to this: jzlubsiuz.freetcp.com/main.php?page=c69bd02e93e6957c
that will give this
http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=fb327093f92332ba924d18a03e6c8af5c84f7130dfe02316612d96c24e86b720-1323881646
I have submitted it, but the idea is to pass on the information for others so it can be submitted by those reporting it.
i now have Avast installed in my VM’s to allow better submissions of binary and will email Web shield misses to the addy you spoke of. Thanks for the feedback.
I didn’t post this only for Avast, I was more intent on alerting any of the experts that follow this forum. I like to think of it as information sharing.
-Jim
You’re welcome, thank you for trying to improve detections.