i have just received a message from avast
–beware from hacked websites
why?
i have just received a message from avast
–beware from hacked websites
why?
Because there are too many hacked websites these days.
Yes this looks like an avast iNews message and it is because there is a huge increase in this method of attack. So what you might have previously though to be a safe/good site could just as easily be hacked. All it is doing is to make you aware of it and not to take things for granted.
Fortunately avast’s web shield is very good at detecting these hacked sites, were a small piece of code is inserted into legit pages. This code tries to redirect you to another site or run malware from another site.
So in the future you may well start getting these avast web shield detections, so you will have a better idea of why you are getting it/them.
in the last 25 days i have gone to various websites avast4.8 home blocked about 20 malicious websites
detected 15 times Trojans/adware on websites
win32 : Trojan-gen {other}
win32 : Adware-gen {Adw}
HTML:Iframe-inf