Have some questions about "JS:ScriptIP-inf [Trj]" and "HTML:Iframe-inf"

Hello, Im not very knowledgeable about all this, so I would just like some feedback so please bare with me.

I’ll start at the beginning, this morning at around 7AM EST (In the US) I got a message from avast when I went onto AOLs main page that it had detected the trojan virus “JS:ScriptIP-inf [Trj]”, but to not worry because it had blocked it and then asked me to “abort connection”, I did as so.

Right after wards just to be sure, I performed a full standard scan of the hard drive, and avast detected two “HTML:Iframe-inf” in:

“C:\Users\XusernamehereX\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\COR62171\client_ad[2].htm”
And
“C:\Users\XusernamehereX\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\TVKFQA9\client_ad[1].htm”

As it recommended I moved them to the virus chest, but once the scan was done, and found nothing else, I decided to go ahead into the virus chest and just delete the two files, which I had not problems doing so.

Strangely though, I had performed the very same scan just a few hours before and found nothing, so why did it find something this second time around?, the only thing that happened between the two scans was going to AOLs site and getting the first message I mentioned above.

Are these all just false positives?, I just now noticed that there was an automatic update (VPS 091227-0) between the time of the two scans, is that it?, plus I have run two additional scans since the detection (one standard and one thorough) and nothing more has been found.

Also, now when I manually update avast, it keeps trying to submit a file called “ad . yieldmanager . com/pixel?id=603825t=2” (minus the spaces), but seems unable too, since the progress bar doesn’t move.

Sorry if this is all common stuff that I missed and I shouldn’t worry about, but again im not that knowledgeable about all this, and I would just like some one to alleviate my fears if its really nothing.

Thank you.

there was a false positive earlier to day, latest update fixed it VPS 091227-1
update and try again

Ok, just finished running a thorough scan after updating to the latest VPS version (091227-1), it found nothing, and I am no longer getting the “submitting file” message when manually updating avast, and I can get on AOLs site just fine.

So it was all just false positives caused by the previous update uh?, thats good to know, thank you. :wink: