Help, "Malicious URL blocked" pops up all the time

Hello, I have no idea what happened, but this message has been popping up since yesterday evening whenever I open a new IE9/Firefox window or Tab:

Object: hXXp://76.76.100.10/
Infection: URL:Mal
Process: C:\Windows\explorer.exe

I don’t understand why. I didn’t download anything suspicious, nor did I visit any potentially dangerous sites…
I’d appreciate any help.
I’ve attached a log created by Malwarebyte’s Anti-Malware.

Please ‘modify’ your post change the URL from http to hXXp, to break the link and avoid accidental exposure to suspect sites, thanks.

This needs further analysis by a malware removal specialist:
Go to this topic http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=53253.0 for information on Logs to assist in cleaning malware. Use the information about getting and using the tools and attach the logs here, not in the LOGS topic.

I don't understand why. I didn't download anything suspicious, nor did I visit any potentially dangerous sites...
all websites are potentially dangerous...... http://www.scmagazine.com/every-36-seconds-a-website-is-infected/article/140414/

My apologies, you’re totally right. Edited the message.

This needs further analysis by a malware removal specialist: Go to this topic http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=53253.0 for information on Logs to assist in cleaning malware. [b]Use the information about getting and using the tools and attach the logs here, not in the LOGS topic[/b].

I will do just that, thank you.

@Pondus
Food for thought… Well, what I meant is it was a normal day, I did nothing out of the ordinary, hence my surprise.

@Pondus Food for thought... Well, what I meant is it was a normal day, I did nothing out of the ordinary, hence my surprise.
i know.....the bad guys fish in the pond that have most fish in it...since the chanse of somone taking the bait is bigger

example… going to facebook is ordinary :wink:
http://www.pcworld.com/article/249287/facebook_malware_scam_takes_hold.html
or this
http://blogs.norman.com/2012/for-consumption/justin-bieber-naked-the-modern-malware

I’ve attached all the logs the recommended programs have created.
For some reason, OTL did not create an Extras.txt file, however. :-\ Will those logs suffice or do I have to run the program again (scanning took ages)?

Do you use the Avant browser ?

Please RIGHT-CLICK HERE and Save As (in IE it’s “Save Target As”, in FF it’s “Save Link As”) to download Silent Runners.
[*]Save it to the desktop.
[*]Run Silent Runner’s by doubleclicking the “Silent Runners” icon on your desktop.
[*]You will receive a prompt:
Do you want to skip supplementary searches?
click NO

[*]If you receive an error just click OK and double-click it to run it again - sometimes it won’t run as it’s supposed to the first time but will in subsequent runs.
[*]You will see a text file appear on the desktop - it’s not done, let it run (it won’t appear to be doing anything!)
[*]Once you receive the prompt All Done!, open the text file on the desktop, copy that entire log, and paste it here.
NOTE If you receive any warning message about scripts, please choose to allow the script to run.

Absolutely not, I didn’t even know such a thing exists!

Here’s the log:

Ta I will do some checking out on that file then

avant browser -http://www.avantbrowser.com/

review -http://download.cnet.com/avant-browser/

OK lets try this please - let me know if you made any changes

[]Select Tools and then Internet Options.
[
]Click the Connections tab.
[]If you are using a LAN, click the LAN Settings button. If you are using a Dial-up or Virtual Private Network connection, select the necessary connection and click the Settings button.
[
]Make sure the ‘automatically detect proxy settings’ is checked
[]Make sure the ‘use a proxy automatic configuration script’ option is not checked
[
]OK out .

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/73555776/Lan%20settings.GIF

Hello essexboy,
No, I do not use LAN, but all the settings in the IE9 are just like you have described, I haven’t made any changes. Are there any settings I should check in Firefox, too?

By the way, fingers crossed, for some inexplicable reason, I had no pop-ups today. For the last past days, they have been driving me crazy, yesterday evening I ran all the tests, provided necessary logs, today I turned on the computer… and Avast has remained silent. Weird. Did those tests reset some settings or something like that?

Not sure, I will await the results of the other threads first

I think I know when and where I caught that nasty malware:
http://www.adventuregamers.com/forums/viewthread/350/

It’s sad you can’t be sure that sites you like to visit aren’t safe anymore. :-\ Pondus was so right.

Sucuri
http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/www.adventuregamers.com/

McAfee
http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/adventuregamers.com

As an update OA is now detecting this so it does confirm that it is not a false positive

Download Complete Internet Repair to your desktop

Unzip all the files to their own folder on the desktop
Within the folder double click CIntRep
The programme will then run
Select all the internet items
Press go
Let me know if it is able to conduct the repair, there is a log available at the file tab

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/73555776/intrepall.JPG

Thank you essexboy, here’s the log.

OK lets try a different thing

Download and Install Combofix

Download ComboFix from one of the following locations:
Link 1
Link 2

VERY IMPORTANT !!! Save ComboFix.exe to your Desktop

  • IMPORTANT - Disable your AntiVirus and AntiSpyware applications, usually via a right click on the System Tray icon. They may otherwise interfere with our tools. If you have difficulty properly disabling your protective programs, refer to this link here

[*]Double click on ComboFix.exe & follow the prompts.
[*]Accept the disclaimer and allow to update if it asks

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v706/ried7/NSIS_disclaimer_ENG.png

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v706/ried7/NSIS_extraction.png

[*]When finished, it shall produce a log for you.
[*]Please include the C:\ComboFix.txt in your next reply.

Notes:

  1. Do not mouse-click Combofix’s window while it is running. That may cause it to stall.
  2. Do not “re-run” Combofix. If you have a problem, reply back for further instructions.
  3. If after the reboot you get errors about programmes being marked for deletion then reboot, that will cure it.

Please make sure you include the combo fix log in your next reply as well as describe how your computer is running now

Hello again essexboy,
Here’s my log.
So far, my computer seems to be performing normally. I no longer get avast’s “malicious url” alerts, fingers crossed.
Is it safe to remove Combofix now (if so, how do I do this, do I just delete it from the desktop?) or should I keep it?

Aha this data may help me elsewhere ;D

Subject to no further problems :slight_smile:

I will remove my tools now and give some recommendations, but, I would like you to run for 24 hours or so and come back if you have any problems

Now the best part of the day ----- Your log now appears clean :thumbsup:

A good workman always cleans up after himself so…The following will implement some cleanup procedures as well as reset System Restore points:

Run OTL
[*]Under the Custom Scans/Fixes box at the bottom, paste in the following

:Commands [resethosts] [emptytemp] [Reboot]

[*]Then click the Run Fix button at the top
[*]Let the program run unhindered, reboot the PC when it is done

Remove ComboFix

[*]Hold down the Windows key + R on your keyboard. This will display the Run dialogue box
[*]In the Run box, type in ComboFix /Uninstall (Notice the space between the “x” and “/”) then click OK

http://i1224.photobucket.com/albums/ee362/Essexboy3/Misc%20screen%20shots/CF_Uninstall-1.jpg

[]Follow the prompts on the screen
[
]A message should appear confirming that ComboFix was uninstalled

Run OTL and hit the cleanup button. It will remove all the programmes we have used plus itself.

We will now confirm that your hidden files are set to that, as some of the tools I use will change that

[*]Go to control panel
[*]Select folder options (Appearance > Folder options in category view)
[*]Select the View Tab.
[*]Under the Hidden files and folders heading select Do not show hidden files and folders.
[]Click Yes to confirm.
[
]Click OK.

SPRING CLEAN

To manually create a new Restore Point

[*]Go to Control Panel and select System
[*]Select System
[*]On the left select System Protection and accept the warning if you get one
[*]Select System Protection Tab
[*]Select Create at the bottom
[*]Type in a name i.e. Clean
[*]Select Create

Now we can purge the infected ones

[*]GoStart > All programs > Accessories > system tools
[*]Right click Disc cleanup and select run as administrator
[*]Select Your main drive and accept the warning if you get one
[*]For a few moments the system will make some calculations
[*]Select the More Options tab
[*]In the System Restore and Shadow Backups select Clean up
[*]Select Delete on the pop up
[]Select OK
[
]Select Delete

Now that you are clean, to help protect your computer in the future I recommend that you get the following free programmes:

http://img233.imageshack.us/img233/7729/mbamicontw5.gif

Malwarebytes. Update and run weekly to keep your system clean

Download and install FileHippo update checker and run it monthly it will show you which programmes on your system need updating and give a download link

It is critical to have both a firewall and anti virus to protect your system and to keep them updated. To keep your operating system up to date visit

[*]Microsoft Windows Update

To learn more about how to protect yourself while on the internet read our little guide How did I get infected in the first place ?

Keep safe :wave: