HELP PLEASE -Threat has been detected Pop UP - All Logs Attached

Hi,

Please help

I am getting this pop up every minute of my browsing time. I am attaching all reports/logs as suggested.

Thanks in advance.
Regards.

Remove Norton or Avast!.

(I would keep Avast! and ditch Norton…)

Uninstall Google Chrome as it’s been changed to a dev build, which means no security restrictions.

Remover Notified.

Edit: Fixed the French Accents. Sorry!

Sorry to the removers who got the same accents in the PM too lol.

Thanks. I got following from your reply :
Uninstall Norton… Ok, will do it.
Uninstall Chrom… Will do it. Question : So I shouldn’t install it again. Should use only IE ?

Sorry… I didn’t understand this quoted portion.

Hi you can re-install Chrome once we have cleaned you up

CAUTION : This fix is only valid for this specific machine, using it on another may break your computer

Open notepad and copy/paste the text in the quotebox below into it:

GroupPolicy: Group Policy on Chrome detected <======= ATTENTION CHR HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Google: Policy restriction <======= ATTENTION ProxyEnable: [.DEFAULT] => Internet Explorer proxy is enabled. ProxyServer: [.DEFAULT] => http=127.0.0.1:49743;https=127.0.0.1:49743 HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://www.istartsurf.com/web/?type=ds&ts=1411889618&from=amt&uid=ST9500325AS_S2WC3RSE&q={searchTerms} SearchScopes: HKU\S-1-5-21-772509806-2875726940-1009871219-1000 -> {d43b3890-80c7-4010-a95d-1e77b5924dc3} URL = SearchScopes: HKU\S-1-5-21-772509806-2875726940-1009871219-1000 -> {D944BB61-2E34-4DBF-A683-47E505C587DC} URL = Toolbar: HKU\S-1-5-21-772509806-2875726940-1009871219-1000 -> No Name - {7FEBEFE3-6B19-4349-98D2-FFB09D4B49CA} - No File CHR Extension: (Vaudix) - C:\Users\Sudeep\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Extensions\ofdaglnggkfnkffhcmcndnlhmbiflonj [2014-11-15] S2 gupdate; "C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe" /svc [X] S3 gupdatem; "C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe" /medsvc [X] 2014-11-27 21:46 - 2014-11-27 21:46 - 00000000 _____ () C:\Windows\SysWOW64\shoF2E.tmp 2014-11-24 08:28 - 2014-11-24 08:28 - 00000017 _____ () C:\Windows\SysWOW64\shortcut_ex.dat 2014-11-23 21:54 - 2014-11-23 21:54 - 00000000 _____ () C:\Windows\SysWOW64\sho4A0B.tmp 2014-11-22 13:24 - 2014-11-22 13:24 - 00000000 _____ () C:\Windows\SysWOW64\shoFDA3.tmp 2014-11-15 21:36 - 2014-11-15 21:36 - 00000000 ____D () C:\Users\Sudeep\AppData\Local\Torch 2014-11-15 21:36 - 2014-11-15 21:36 - 00000000 ____D () C:\Users\Sudeep\AppData\Local\Comodo 2014-11-15 21:36 - 2014-11-15 21:36 - 00000000 ____D () C:\Users\Sudeep\AppData\Local\Chromatic Browser 2014-11-15 21:36 - 2014-11-15 21:36 - 00000000 ____D () C:\Users\Guest\AppData\Local\Torch 2014-11-15 21:36 - 2014-11-15 21:36 - 00000000 ____D () C:\Users\Guest\AppData\Local\Google 2014-11-15 21:36 - 2014-11-15 21:36 - 00000000 ____D () C:\Users\Guest\AppData\Local\Comodo 2014-11-15 21:36 - 2014-11-15 21:36 - 00000000 ____D () C:\Users\Guest\AppData\Local\Chromatic Browser 2014-11-15 21:36 - 2014-11-15 21:36 - 00000000 ____D () C:\Users\Administrator\AppData\Local\Torch 2014-11-15 21:36 - 2014-11-15 21:36 - 00000000 ____D () C:\Users\Administrator\AppData\Local\Google 2014-11-15 21:36 - 2014-11-15 21:36 - 00000000 ____D () C:\Users\Administrator\AppData\Local\Comodo 2014-11-15 21:36 - 2014-11-15 21:36 - 00000000 ____D () C:\Users\Administrator\AppData\Local\Chromatic Browser 2014-11-15 21:36 - 2014-11-15 21:36 - 00000000 ____D () C:\ProgramData\74d8a564e680a110 2014-11-13 21:18 - 2014-11-13 21:22 - 00000000 ____D () C:\Users\Sudeep\Downloads\- [hey visit www.SceneTime.com ]Interstellar.2014.HDCAM.XviD-AC3-STINKBOMB Task: {84C4CA9D-D14B-4E1C-A611-059AF4E17711} - System32\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineUA => C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe Task: {BC07BB39-4E75-4DDA-885F-ED83685EBCFC} - System32\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineCore => C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe Task: C:\Windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineCore.job => C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe Task: C:\Windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineUA.job => C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe C:\Program Files (x86)\Google C:\Users\Sudeep\AppData\Local\Google EmptyTemp: CMD: bitsadmin /reset /allusers

Save this as fixlist.txt, in the same location as FRST.exe

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/FRSTfix.JPG

Run FRST and press Fix
On completion a log will be generated please post that

THEN

Please download AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your desktop.

[*]Close all open programs and internet browsers.
[*]Double click on AdwCleaner.exe to run the tool.
[*]Click on Scan.
[*]After the scan is complete click on “Clean”
[*]Confirm each time with Ok.
[*]Your computer will be rebooted automatically. A text file will open after the restart.
[*]Please post the content of that logfile with your next answer.
[*]You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt as well.

the quoted portion was because my original post contained accents from the French Language. When I PM’d Essexboy, he had the same accents in the message.

Hi,

Thanks for the support.

I have :

  1. Uninstalled Norton
  2. Uninstalled Chrome
  3. Ran FRST again after creating notepad file as suggested.
  4. Ran AdwCleaner.

Files are attached.

Please suggest what next to do.

Regards.

OK how is the computer behaving now ? You may re-install chrome but ensure that any synch data is deleted first

That POP UPs were coming due to Chrome. Now Chrome is gone, there is no pop up. System behaving good as of now.

How to find or delete synch data ?

http://www.howtogeek.com/103655/how-to-delete-your-google-chrome-browser-sync-data/

Subject to no further problems :slight_smile:

I will remove my tools now and give some recommendations, but, I would like you to run for 24 hours or so and come back if you have any problems

Now the best part of the day ----- Your log now appears clean :thumbsup:

A good workman always cleans up after himself so…The following will implement some cleanup procedures as well as reset System Restore points:

Remove tools

Download and run Delfix

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/delfix.JPG

Now that you are clean, to help protect your computer in the future I recommend that you get the following free programmes:

CryptoPrevent install this programme to lock down and prevent crypto ransome ware

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/CryptoPrevent.JPG

Malwarebytes.

Update and run weekly to keep your system clean

Unchecky

Click on the link above to be taken to Unchecky.com
click the very large Download button.
click Save
Click Open folder
Right click on the Unchecky_setup and choose to Run as Administrator
Once open click the Install button.
Then click on Finish
Unchecky is now installed and will help you keep unwanted check boxes unchecked, this is a fire and forget programme :wink:

It is critical to have both a firewall and anti virus to protect your system and to keep them updated.

To learn more about how to protect yourself while on the internet read this little guide Best security practices Keep safe :wave:

Thanks a lot bro :slight_smile:

System is working fine.

Installed suggested software.

I have now Avast free version + CryptoPrevent +MalwareByte installed. So are these enough for Computer + Internet security ?

I have two Pen Drives, Two Portable Hard Disk. These all could be infected. Please guide how to disinfect all of these ? As these could infect my laptop again.

Thanks again :slight_smile:

The combination as described is ample :slight_smile:

For the flash drives

Download MCShield to your desktop and install
It will initially run a scan and show the result as a toaster by the system clock
Then in the control centre select scanner and tick unhide items on flash drives

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/73555776/mcshield%20unhide.JPG

Plug in the drive and McShield will start a scan

Then get the log which will be located under the logs tab on the main page

And post that

Hi,

Here is the log from one of my hard drive

MCShield AllScans.txt <<<


MCShield ::Anti-Malware Tool:: http://www.mcshield.net/

v 3.0.5.28 / DB: 2014.11.23.1 / Windows 7 <<<

05-12-2014 21:26:40 > Drive C: - scan started (no label ~446 GB, NTFS HDD )…

=> The drive is clean.

05-12-2014 21:26:40 > Drive D: - scan started (Recovery ~19 GB, NTFS HDD )…

=> The drive is clean.

05-12-2014 21:26:40 > Drive F: - scan started (HP_TOOLS ~unknown size, FAT32 HDD )…

=> The drive is clean.

MCShield ::Anti-Malware Tool:: http://www.mcshield.net/

v 3.0.5.28 / DB: 2014.11.23.1 / Windows 7 <<<

05-12-2014 21:27:59 > Drive G: - scan started (Sudeep ~75 GB, NTFS HDD )…

=> Elevation of privileges…

05-12-2014 21:28:15 > Drive G: - scan started (Sudeep ~75 GB, NTFS HDD )…

G:\RECYCLER\wmimgmt.com - Malware > Deletion failed.

=> Malicious files : 0/1 deleted.


::::: Scan duration: 1sec ::::::::::::::::::


Empty the recycle bin on G

Thank you bro.

I use torrent for movie downloading. I tried to download one movie torrent but it was declined and the popup mentioned it was blocked by group policy…Contact system administrator… :o

Did any of disinfection tool/avast do that ? How to enable torrent downloading & be safe ?

I do require torrent for movie downloading. :cry:

Pls suggest.

If they are being downloaded to the temporary folder and then being run from there then cryptoprevent will block them as that is a bad place for them to run from. What you can do is open cryptoprevent remove all protections and apply
Then run the torrent
As it is running then re-apply cryptoprevent protection

They are being downloaded to the “Download” folder.

I remove all protections. But it is not letting me open the torrent file.

I tried to open bittorrent but group policy blocking it.

Do I need to restart the laptop or what ?

Try a restart and then try again