Help with URL:Mal

Hi! Since yesterday I get a warning from avast for a malicious URL being blocked while surfing in the web. The warning appears both when using chrome & explorer and appears even when visiting safe websites such as youtube or google. I tried a bunch of software (adwcleaner, mbam, superantispyware etc.), but it still seems to be persistent (it pops up quite frequently). I have attached the logs specified on the information post. Thank you in advance!

Could you attach a screenshot of the Avast popup please as there is more data in there

Please download to your desktop Short cut cleaner
Then run.

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/73555776/sc%20cleaner.JPG

When the Shortcut Cleaner has finished scanning your hard drive it will create a log file on your desktop called sc-cleaner.txt and then display it.
Please post that log

Wow that was a fast reply! Thanks! Here’s the stuff I get:

Hmm I can see nothing within chrome that looks bad, you get the same warnings in IE as well ?

yes:( i must add that i ran mbam for the second time before saving the log, since i found this website quite late (hopefully it does not make any difference)

OK lets run an old but very useful analysis tool

Please RIGHT-CLICK HERE and Save As (in IE it’s “Save Target As”, in FF it’s “Save Link As”) to download Silent Runners.
[*]Save it to the desktop.
[*]Run Silent Runner’s by doubleclicking the “Silent Runners” icon on your desktop.
[*]You will receive a prompt:
Do you want to skip supplementary searches?
click NO

[*]If you receive an error just click OK and double-click it to run it again - sometimes it won’t run as it’s supposed to the first time but will in subsequent runs.
[*]You will see a text file appear on the desktop - it’s not done, let it run (it won’t appear to be doing anything!)
[*]Once you receive the prompt All Done!, open the text file on the desktop, copy that entire log, and paste it here.
NOTE If you receive any warning message about scripts, please choose to allow the script to run.

Alright here’s what I got:

Could you run chrome in the incognito mode and let me know if the alerts continue https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95464?hl=en-GB

Hmm I’ve been surfing for 30 minutes and everything seems fine (hopefully it will keep up like this). You guys are wizards. Thank you!!!

Is that in incognito mode ? If so it would confirm that one of your chrome extensions is bad

Mmm actually no, it has stopped showing up even in the normal mode in chrome (and IE). Should I worry that the malware is simply latent, since I turned off my laptop for a couple of hours?

Hmm there was no indication at all of anything on your system, were the alerts on a specific site ? Thinking here that it may have been hacked