Hello,

I was alerted by a colleague of mine that Avast is blocking access to my website: hxxps://domain[.]com

Needless to say, I was very concerned, downloaded Avast and indeed I receive the following message when attempting to visit the site:

“Infection detected! hxxp://domain[.]com/ The requested URL contains malicious code that can damage your computer. If you want to access the URL anyway, turn off the Avast web shield and try it again. Infection type: URL:Mal”

I’ve since conducted multiple malware and virus scans (https://www.virustotal.com, http://www.urlvoid.com/, multiple malware plugins, etc.) and they all come back clear.

I’m certain that my website is clean therefore I request that you please remove it from your blacklist.

Thank you for your help!

Note that Virustotal and UrlVoid does not scan for infections, they check your URL against a number of blacklists

you can report it here >> https://www.avast.com/report-a-url.php

Thanks - I’ve installed and run Sucuri, Wordfence, Anti-Malware, Theme Authenticity Checker (TAC), Wordpress plugins and the results were all clean.

Something you can fix >> http://retire.insecurity.today/#!/scan/e0045cdfffdefcc6758941ca1bd43ce053463b8af037d947200f88eba5a2b420

URLQuery does report problems.
Lots of blacklistings on that ASN.

Suspicious > https://quttera.com/detailed_report/saveinstitute.com

Not the domain is blocked, but the IP.

Thanks Eddy - no idea why that IP would have any issues. The website hasn’t even been launched yet.

Where exactly do you see that on the Quttera report?

Read it and see what is says.

I did read it - I don’t see anything about the IP being problematic.

Hi,
I have removed 173.255.196.179 from our blacklist - I fortunatelly do not see anything malicious on it in the near past.

Thank you so much! I’m still seeing the alert - do you have any idea how long it will take before I can access it?

Try a manual avast Update and a reboot

Thank you - it’s working now!