How do I report a false positive rating on a website

I manage the website https://amherstburghomehealth.ca which is a long-standing, government approved, Medical Device vendor in Amherstburg, Ontario. Recently, the website was hacked, and some malicious code was installed on the site.

I was tasked with cleaning up the site, and I have done this, in addition to installing security software that monitors for changes in the website files. The site is now operating as intended.

VirusTotal was reporting the site as malicious, and I have been trying to work with individual vendors to have them take a look at the site again. The two services that had rated it malicious have had a second look and both have cleared the site.

Comodo is still listing the site as a PHISHING hazard, and alphaMountain lists it as suspicious, but I’m not sure why. There are legitimate links on the site to download apps from the Apple and Google Play Store to manage and renew prescriptions, and there are pages on the site that display iframes which contain descriptions of the equipment they sell (the iframes link to the manufacturers of the equipment), but again, there are no remaining malicious files on the site.

Could Avast please take time to visit and analyze this site independently of the two vendors on VirusTotal who are still showing issues, since I am having trouble reaching them and determining how they can re-evaluate their ratings. Many people use Avast anti-virus and it’s disturbing that many of my clients cannot access this legitimate business website due to this rating.

Thank you for your consideration.

Hi, you can report a suspected FP (File/Website) here: https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php

@Asyn,

Thank you for the suggestion. When I went to the report site using your link, the page looked familiar and I realized I had already reported the site as a false positive; but since I had not received any confirmation from Avast, I took the opportunity to complete the form again.

Edit: Just noticed you’re a bot! How foolish I feel about responding.

You’re welcome. (You should get a reply within 48 hours.)

You can safely ignore the bot thingy. :wink:

You’re a newbie he’s a bot: all that means is
he’s posted a lot, you’re just starting out. :slight_smile: