How do I white list a false positive url?

I, and many other people, use a site called roadworks.org (that changes to one.network) to look up information on any road works happening in the UK.

Since yesterday (30/03/22) I noticed the website was just a white screen. I found out later that it was Avast blocking the one.network url.

This isn’t a scam site. It’s a proper business website that people all across the UK (and beyond) can access for legitimiate information.

So how do I;

  1. White list a website url? Because at the moment I’m having to disable shields to access the site.

  2. How do I report it as a false positive?

Hi, you can report a suspected FP (File/Website) here: https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php

Ok, I’ve just done that.

  1. Personally I wouldn’t whitelist a site, but it can be done by adding an Exception in the Avast UI > Settings.

If it is confirmed as a false positive after your report you should remove the exception.

Thank you for the information.

Yes, I’m trying to hold off whitelisting the site as I won’t get any of the other protections Avast offers.

The only site that still lists one.network as malware is G-Data , whoever they are.

You’re welcome.

You should get a response in a day or two on your possible FP submission.

That said I just connected to roadworks.org and it redirected to one.network without an alert.

I got an email just now and Luka couldn’t find any problems with it.

So I checked the site myself and it seems to be back working.

It’s very odd because the alert, which I have deleted now, said Url:Blacklist so it must have gotten on someones list, but now got removed.

Thanks for the feedback.

A very fast response by the virus labs team :slight_smile: