How does the URL blocker work??

The new URL blocker is working terrificly ;D and has already blocked several attacks (I noticed that none of the addresses blocked are the ones I typed in the address bar, which is different from the other Browser Partner or Site Advisor or something), so I just can’t help wondering how the URL blocker is doing it’s work? It doesn’t seem that it works simply with a blacklist generally updated. Or does it have a mechanism to judge whether a site is attacking??

The network shield now has a malicious site blocker, this is over an above the web shield URL blocker function.

The Network Shield, as far I know, works with a blacklist yes. Am I wrong programmers?
WebShield scans.

A blacklist updated along with the VPS updates.

Thanks for the confirmation David.

so a blacklist… thanks for confirming :slight_smile:
is it so that once a trojan is detected by the webschield then the address of this site will be sent to you to add to the URL blocker?

No (my best guess) that would be too hit and miss, the trojan could be unrelated to the actual site, there are many ways that a trojan could be delivered which aren’t directly located at the site. It could be a temporary hacking of a legit site that could get cleaned up pretty quick but still potentially get blocked, not good.

The sites blocked are direct sources of malicious files and there are needless to say methods of confirming this, but stats from such detections could be just one point for investigation to find the true source. However, you also won’t know how these investigations/decisions are taken as that would give away the method and make it easier to try and circumvent it.

Let’s just say that the statistical data we’re getting from our userbase (whenever a virus is detected) are of great help here.

???I wouldn’t know even if you had the intention to tell me, for I won’t understand…
A blacklist based on your careful investigations will be perfect

Not on my careful investigation but one of the Alwil team, I’m just an avast user like yourself ;D