How long before FP is acknowledged?

I had a file ‘alt.comp.anti-virus.dbx’ flagged as a virus about 10 days ago. I uploaded it to VirusTotal and Jotti and both resulted in only avast and gdata claiming it was a virus.

The file gets created when you look at the ‘anti-virus’ newsgroup in outlook express - so it looks to be an obvious false positive. I notified them from within the chest, and also by email. How long does it take for avast to correct this by way of updated definition file?

Hello,
quickly, if you put “False positive” to email subject and attach the file it is processed with high priority.

Milos

Obvious? Looks mostly opposite to me (given the topic of the newsgroup) - but it’s pure speculation (without seeing the file), of course.

It’s a newsgroup where people discuss viruses, new software, upgrades etc. Every newsgroup creates a file that remembers which posts you’ve read etc., bit like a cookie - so it shouldn’t be dodgy

I already did this 10 days ago

Hello,
the file is detected as “HTML:Script-inf” an there are many tags where “Some_url” is malicous – not a false positive.

Milos