Hi,
How can I use Avast to block popup / popunder ads? I am talking about those ads that will pop up in a new browser window when you are surfing the net.
I am using firefox and it does not block this kind of ads.
Thanks
Hi,
How can I use Avast to block popup / popunder ads? I am talking about those ads that will pop up in a new browser window when you are surfing the net.
I am using firefox and it does not block this kind of ads.
Thanks
The web shield will block links to malicious content but avast! does not block popups just because they pop up.
Block the sites that are known to produce pop up ads with the HOSTS file.
Blocking Unwanted Parasites with a Hosts File:
http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm
I use hpHosts and MVPS HOSTS files managed by HostsMan:
http://www.abelhadigital.com <== I use HostsMan 3.2.71 Beta7
You can also try the Adblock Plus add-on in Firefox.
I haven’t had a single pop-under ad with firefox and the firefox adblock plus add-on.
Personally I have never liked using the hosts file for anything, mine is still virginal unchanged since this system was purchased.