I just got my monthly avast! security report and it seems that I’ve visited 1 infected website, the problem with this is that I don’t remember receiving any malware blocked popups or anything to warn me about this happening, I would like to know if there is a way to see what infected website I’ve visisted and when It happened.Thanks for your help and sry for my english.
Is there some,unknown, reason you want to know about or visit an infected website?
If all of your scans come back clean, why worry?
avast has your back! 8)
I’d like to know if someone used my computer and visited an infected website or if maybe I visisted an infected website or joined an infected server and didn’t get the warning because of a full screen ap running.
The general information in the User Interface, Web Shield, Shiled log is unlikely to go back 30 days, but the raw data file might, check the C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\AVAST Software\Avast\report\WebShield.txt (winXP location) might still have all detections.
For Vista, win7 try C:\ProgramData\AVAST Software\Avast\report\WebShield.txt, this may well be a hidden folder so you may need to change the folder options, view hidden files and folders, etc.
The general information in the User Interface, Web Shield, Shiled log is unlikely to go back 30 days, but the raw data file might, check the C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\AVAST Software\Avast\report\WebShield.txt (winXP location) might still have all detections.
For Vista, win7 try C:\ProgramData\AVAST Software\Avast\report\WebShield.txt, this may well be a hidden folder so you may need to change the folder options, view hidden files and folders, etc.
I use xp and I wasn’t able to find the folder in the location that you specified, however I did find something strange, I found a dat file called hash in the all users folder, do you happen to know if it’s supposed to be there? and if so what is it?
It to may be hidden:
Ensure that you have enabled the ‘Show Hidden Files and Folders’ option and disable hide system files in Windows Explorer, Tools, Folder Options, Hidden files and folders, uncheck Hide extensions for known file types, etc. see image.
Thank for your help apparently the infected website was 78.110.62.132//abunaimo.php?jecttely=674660 but I still have no idea how I got there, anyway thanks a lot for your help and I’d have 1 more question, is it normal to have that hash file in the all users folder?
You’re welcome.
It could have been a redirect from another website (possibly hacked), but hard to say after a long duration. Or could be from a banner advert which can have links to malicious sites. That IP address is for a Russian hosting site, so most likely to have been a good detection if you weren’t intentionally visiting the site.
What hash file ?
You’re welcome.
It could have been a redirect from another website (possibly hacked), but hard to say after a long duration. Or could be from a banner advert which can have links to malicious sites. That IP address is for a Russian hosting site, so most likely to have been a good detection if you weren’t intentionally visiting the site.
What hash file ?
I haven’t seen on on either of my systems, but I was thinking you were talking of something like this # just the hash mark and not hash.dat. But a search for hash.dat indicates it isn’t uncommon and not necessarily bad.
I would check its creation date and last modified date and try to get an idea of its activity.
I haven’t seen on on either of my systems, but I was thinking you were talking of something like this # just the hash mark and not hash.dat. But a search for hash.dat indicates it isn’t uncommon and not necessarily bad.
I would check its creation date and last modified date and try to get an idea of its activity.
Created:Wednesday, November 23, 2011, 3:26:44 PM
Modified:Saturday, September 24, 2011, 3:26:44 PM
Acessed:Today, January 20, 2013, 6:47:02 PM
Is there any chance of it being a virus? what could this file do in my computer?Thanks a lot for your help and I hope that this isn’t anything malicious.Oh yeah and I scanned the files with mbam and avast and it turned out to be clean.If you need any more information please tell me and I will do my best to provide it.
Thanks again for your help and sorry for taking so long to respond
Unlikely given it has been dormant for so long, your accessing it for file information is likely to have been the last accessed time stamp.
I can’t say what it does or can do within your computer, given it could be for more than one purpose as the search results indicate.
Thanks David!
I just couldn’t understand why anyone would want to know about an infected website? Especially with the thirty day lapse? ![]()
Did the user perform a complete scan of his browser file location to scan for remainders of malcode?
polonus
Did the user perform a complete scan of his browser file location to scan for remainders of malcode?
polonus
Could you please tell me how to perform such a scan?
Depends on what browser you are using ?
But all browsers should have a function to clear/empty the browser cache/temporary internet files in their settings.
Depends on what browser you are using ?
But all browsers should have a function to clear/empty the browser cache/temporary internet files in their settings.
Simply use Ccleaner to do the job and clean up all the browsers installed on your computer.