How To Remove NORTON From Infected Files

Hi

I am using 4.8 Home Edition - XP Pro SP2

I downloaded some files from Limewire - there was Maleware.

I moved it to the Chest.

The Chest got full up - I scanned every file and then deleted (from the Infected Files).

The only file I am worried about deleting is NPPROTECT.EXE

NPPROTECT.EXE is a fail safe utility from NORTON which gives you a second chance before deleting a file permanently.


In the Infected Files section it is showing;

Name: NPPROTECT.EXE    

Virus: --no virus --

As you can see, it says “no virus”

My Question;

Can I safely delete NPPROTECT.EXE - or will it delete the utility?

Many thanks in advance.

Stephen

To know if a file is a false positive, please submit it to VirusTotal and let us know the result. If it is indeed a false positive, send it in a password protected zip to virus@avast.com. VirusTotal has a file size limit of 10Mb. Please, mention in the body of the message why you think it is a false positive and the password used. Thanks.

I really doubt that the Norton protect system will work without other components and files of Norton suite have being installed. The file by itself won’t work…
Well, we’re not in favor of Symantec or Norton, but these forums aren’t for hacked/pirated publicity.