Hi,
my site is listed, and no reason displayed. how to remove it from safezone? also how to understand why it has been listed at safezone?
Hi,
my site is listed, and no reason displayed. how to remove it from safezone? also how to understand why it has been listed at safezone?
Hmmm…you sound confused. Safezone is a feature on paid versions of Avast!. You sound like your site is getting blocked by Avast!, that has nothing to do with Safezone.
Specifics aside, the order of business is;
1: Figuring out which Avast! shield is alerting, probably the Network or Web Shield. Also, what detection name the alert is giving. Both of these can most easily be determined by taking a screenshot of the alert and posting it back here (see “additional options” when you are making a post for attachment option).
2: The url that is getting alerted on. And when you post it, please do not make it a live link, change the “http” to “hxxp” or something similar.
Generally, the avast detection is correct. Check if it was not hacked and if it is clean.
Check here how to clean and make a website secure.