Hello Avast! users,
I have some malicious URLs which are not currently blocked. Mostly they redirect the user to fake scanner/AV sites. What is the correct way to report these?
Thanks,
DarthTrader
Hello Avast! users,
I have some malicious URLs which are not currently blocked. Mostly they redirect the user to fake scanner/AV sites. What is the correct way to report these?
Thanks,
DarthTrader
I suppose you could report them to virus(@)avast.com
Send them an email with the information and the subject line something along the lines of ‘Undetected Malicious URLs’ or something similar.
-Scott-
Thank you Scott, mail has just been sent. Is there no other way?
DarthTrader
Not really if there is no specific malicious content on the page where the web shield would alert, the data gathered by the avast community on things like the web shield detections (and other sources), this is collated to add URLs to a malicious sites lists if it becomes prolific.
So if the web shield isn’t alerting there is nothing sent and no physical sample to send from the avast chest, so that on;y leaves email. I would suggest using ‘Undetected Malware - Network Shield - Malicious site’ as the email subject, so it should hit some filters to sort it by avast.