How to Resolve a False-Positive "MALICIOUS URL BLOCKED" Label?

Hello Avast! Community,

I represent BlueCava which is an online technology used for fraud detection and marketing purposes by online publishers and advertisers.

Details:
hxtp://www.bluecava.com/products

Our web platform is implemented as an iFrame into publisher web pages and advertising creative. Our iframe executes a series of .js files that are used to identify a user’s device for fraud/risk, marketing and analytics use cases.

We have not been flagged by Avast! Network Shield as a “MALICIOUS URL BLOCKED”

BlueCava traffic is continuously monitored for security and safety for our clients and we haven’t detected any malicious activity. I believe this flag applied by Avast! is a false-negative label.

Can anybody tell me how I can have Avast! reevaluate our flagged domain in an effort to remove this “Infection: URL:Mal” label?

URL in question:
bcpd.x7y24z365.com/dot.gif?d=

Matt Arnold

Please edit your post because your email is being seen.

http://my.jetscreenshot.com/18363/20130618-5azh-66kb.jpg

McAffe for this link is suspected.
this blacklist MyWOT

Trend Micro reports url contains malware or phishing

https://www.virustotal.com/pt/url/582d006aa77544daa1cf5bf434b61d63c0fc9c7e0d5df3f5942e7430fc42bede/analysis/1371588691/

http://quttera.com/detailed_report/bcpd.x7y24z365.com

http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/bcpd.x7y24z365.com

http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/7cc64f569c8b19487b4d427b2c945153-1371589490

http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=3206397

http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/bcpd.x7y24z365.com

http://www.urlvoid.com/scan/bcpd.x7y24z365.com/

if you think this is wrong, you can report it here.

http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php

You can add a link to this thread in response to the event.

But there is also a webutation block in Google Chrome browsers: http://www.webutation.net/go/review/bluecava.com?req=chrome

polonus

Hi Avast Community,

I’m running into a lot of dead ends when trying to get any information explaining how to resolve/clear this Avast! “MALICIOUS URL BLOCKED” related to our

bcpd.x7y24z365.com/dot.gif?d=

I submitted an email a ticket to https://support.avast.com/Tickets/Submit and the Support Engineer tested the incorrect URL.

I really need a response from Avast that explains why bcpd.x7y24z365.com/dot.gif?d= was flagged as malicious and how I can submit it to be retested.

How do I get Avast to retest this URL to confirm if the “MALICIOUS URL BLOCKED” label is a false-positive?

fill in the form below

http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php

wait at least 1 to 3 days
url is suspected
it counts
/ dot.gif?d =

making it virtually invalid.

The url was unblocked
was fixed in VPS update 130620-4.

Jefferson,

Thanks so much for the response. I really appreciate your time. I have to admit, I’ve had an extremely difficult time getting a meaningful response from the Avast! Support team when submitting a ticket through the Avast! web UI at. http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php. False Positive labels by web security organizations have a ripple-effect that result in lost revenue for businesses and customers. If Avast! provides an opportunity for the market to provide input on their support processes, I’ll love the opportunity provide some thoughts. I’ve worked with many other web security platforms and Avast! has an opportunity to improve their support processes.

Thanks Again Jefferson. :wink: