HTML:Iframe-inf malware on Yahoo!7 pages?

Hi, avast! just updated this evening and now Yahoo!7 pages like News and TV Guide (except, it seems, my Mail) pop up a warning about HTML:Iframe-inf malware and I can’t access them.

For example:

hXXp://au.news.yahoo.com/a/-/entertainment/6624688/sherlock-holmes-outwits-avatar-at-box-office/

or

hXXp://au.tv.yahoo.com/tv-guide/?hour=21&min=35&date=27&mon=12&year=2009

I’m guessing this is either a false positive or Yahoo!7 has been hacked over the holidays?

I’m using Firefox 3.5.6 with Adblock Plus

Cheers!

http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=52692.0

Good morning!

I am getting the “HTML:Iframe-inf” virus warning as well when I try to either access Yahoo news or Yahoo mail. Also tried to send myself an e-mail with an attachment and Avast blocks the “HTML:Iframe-inf” virus when I receive the file. Scanned my hard drive with my updated Avast and Malwarebytes Anti-Malware and hard drive is virus free. Thank you Avast team!

THis morning I tried to log on to my internet explorer, Yahoo is my home page. I get the following Warning from avast
File Name: http://m.www.yahoo.com/\{gzip}
Malware name: JS:ScriptIP-inf [Trj]
Malware Type: Trojan Horse
VPS Version: 091227-0, 12/27/2009

I am not familiar with these type of issues at all. Could someone please tell me in detail what I need to do and if it will hurt my computer?

Thanks so much!

It was a false positive, a fix is just released
run manual update

Right click avast! tray icon > updating > iAVS Update

Problem is, that doesn’t work!

Following your instructions, I get told my system is up to date. Then, when I try to access Yahoo mail, HTML:Iframe-inf is identified as a virus.

Can somone please sort this out?

Try a repair of avast. Add Remove programs, select ‘avast! Anti-Virus,’ click the Change/Remove button and scroll down to Repair, click next and follow. This has in the past resolved this out of sync issue between reported and actual VPS version.

Now what VPS version is on your system, right click the avast ‘a’ icon, select about avast ?

VPS Version: 091227-1 is the latest.