HTML:Iframe-inf on Download

Hello Yall,

I’m trying to download mods to my favorite game, Morrowind, through a site called: “hxxp://www.elricm.com/”. When I try to download any Morrowind mods at all, avast stops the connection and alerts me to the “HTML:Iframe-inf” virus/worm alert, and I promptly abort the connection.

My question is, is this an actual threat?; or a false positive?

This is beyond my skills, so any help would be great. The owner of the website has been sent a message, but I’m not sure what they are doing about it.

Here are some sample links, the first being a link to the page, the second being a link to the specific file where the virus/worm alarm is:

hxxp://www.elricm.com/nuke/html/modules.php?op=modload&name=Downloads&file=index&req=viewdownloaddetails&lid=330
hxxp://www.elricm.com/nuke/html/modules.php?op=modload&name=Downloads&file=index&req=getit&lid=330

hxxp://www.elricm.com/nuke/html/modules.php?op=modload&name=Downloads&file=index&req=viewdownloaddetails&lid=1127
hxxp://www.elricm.com/nuke/html/modules.php?op=modload&name=Downloads&file=index&req=getit&lid=1127

hxxp://www.elricm.com/nuke/html/modules.php?op=modload&name=Downloads&file=index&req=viewdownloaddetails&lid=354
hxxp://www.elricm.com/nuke/html/modules.php?op=modload&name=Downloads&file=index&req=getit&lid=354

Hi, Gnome King welcome to the forum. Please modify the “http” part of your links to “hxxp” to prevent people from accidentally clicking and getting infected.

just having a link can get an infection?!?! :o

if you click you might get infected. isn’t that enough?

hello BigBEarGnomeKing,

yes, all the zip file links has the iframe : hxxp://tradbox.net/doxt/pWtI

see this : http://www.google.com/safebrowsing/diagnostic?site=http://tradbox.net&hl=en

i don’t know or can’t tell what the iframe, the site has been infected, does. but the website is surely infected. contact the webmaster and ask him to check the website for infections.