HTML:Iframe-inf on evopay

Hi, I’ve been visiting http://evopay.net/, but every time I access the members page, a warning comes out and advices to Abort Connection due to HTML:Iframe-inf. I don’t know if it is a false positive or something. I’m not familiar with viruses or any of the sort. Evopay is a payment/exchange site much like paypal. Thank you very much.

Generally, avast detection is accurate in these cases.
Isn’t it an encrypted/obfuscated script or iframe?
Wasn’t the site hacked?

I’m not sure. I’m really a noob on this thing. You could try accessing the site and register. I want to contact them, but the page for the form also has a virus or something. I don’t want to risk it. Thanks for the reply.

avast has been very hot on these iframe-inf detections and of all those that I have investigated on the forums, all have been good detections.

Unfortunately I can’t check this one as you say it is on the members page and I’m not a member and I have no desire to give them any information to sign up. Sorry but as an avast user I draw the line at investigation detections that I can access without having to register.


Welcome to the forums, astrocsc. :slight_smile:

Since we can not access the members page to do a check, you might want to notify someone at evopay about a possible iframe infection on the members page. You might also give them a link to the beginning of your thread in this forum.


Thanks. I already informed their sister company evowallet.com last week. They told me that their technical team are on a break and are supposed to be back Monday(not sure of the zone). I’m still waiting for their action. I’ll do your suggestion still. Thanks a lot. :slight_smile: