HTML:Iframe-JR [Trj] on mingsoft.com

Just a little heads-up.

I was browsing the web for a network monitor tool, and when I visited wxw.mingsoft.com, Avast popped up a warning (see attached screenshot) for an Iframe infection.

That’s the second time in two months now I have Avast saving me … the other one was an Iframe-Inf thingy.
The internet is a cesspit these days …

This is a strange one, there is a huge script tag at the bottom of the page (see image) and it is obfuscated (hiding its true purpose), why a legit script needs to do that is beyond me. Though it has comments stating that this was saved from mingsoft.com, that is no reassurance.

I tried to get a site analysis but that tool was blocked from analysing the site.

Weird.

What’s the difference between iframe-inf and iframe-jr ? Just another sort of trojan?

mingsoft? Hmmm…

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=ming

Lol

I don’t know exactly, it is just another means of injecting the iframe and the likely location it points at. The iframe could potentially point at any URL and what malware that is at the end of that could change by the minute/day/week, etc. so there really is no way to say what might be the result of this hacking.

OK thanks!