http://mom-ex.teckblue.net

Out of the blue, Avast sent a warning to my pc that a “threat has been detected.” Avast provided the address – which is the site in the subject line of this post: http://mom-ex.teckblue.net

VirusTotal says the above site is a clean site. Nevertheless, I would like to know what I should or could do in response to the warning from Avast.

No, virus total doesn’t say the site is clean, simply because it doesn’t scan the site.

http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/mom-ex.teckblue.net
http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/adcfc7a3f0930b869e2e4e7cc5813a98-1413817488

Please follow the instructions:
https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=53253.0

site is down http://www.downforeveryoneorjustme.com/http://mom-ex.teckblue.net/

Thanks.

I also just started to get this same warning, 3 to 4 warnings at a time. Is there any way to have this investigated as a false positive?

Hello,
post the screenshot of Avast’s warning, please.

Milos

Is the site you are trying to go a YUKU forum? They are having similar problems with an internal error (500ERROR) that seem to be site wide on their boards.

bossfan, it is not a false positive.
There are problems with that website/ip

The warnings have stopped so I’ll wait to see if they start again.

But what is the http://mom-ex.teckblue.net all about? It is not a site that I was trying to get to.